Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 79_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 79

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.
I have visited both Leh and Goa. I think Leh is the most beautiful of the two.
(a) I have visited both Leh and Goa
(b) I think Leh is the
(c) most beautiful of the two.
(d) No error

Q2. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.
(No fewer than) half of his wealth was distributed among the poor.
(a) No less than
(b) No lesser than
(c) Fewer than
(d) No improvement

Q3. Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.
The vote by Iraqi parliamentarians in favor of a resolution seeking ________ American troops was the first blowback the U.S. faced after it assassinated Iranian General Qassem Soleimani inside Iraq.
(a) expelling
(b) expelled
(c) to expel
(d) from expelled

Q4. Select the antonym of the given word.
Pejorative
(a) Disparaging
(b) Invective
(c) Deprecatory
(d) Complimentary

Q5. Select the synonym of the given word.
Quail
(a) Tremble
(b) Clever
(c) Foolish
(d) Acknowledge

Q6. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
Put to the sword
(a) To put the sword back in scabbard
(b) To put someone to test
(c) To be slain or executed
(d) To threaten someone

Q7. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.
(Some of the player are responsible) for our defeat in the world cup.
(a) Some of the player is responsible
(b) Some of the players are responsible
(c) Some player is responsible
(d) No improvement

Q8. Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.
President Ram Nath Kovind, (quoting B.R. Ambedkar) made a significant observation that all three organs of the state, persons occupying constitutional posts, civil society members, and citizens should abide ______ ‘constitutional morality’.
(a) with
(b) to
(c) on
(d) by

Q9. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
A speech made when one is alone
(a) Sermon
(b) Soliloquy
(c) Spiel
(d) Soporific

Q10. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
Government by the worst persons
(a) Gerontocracy
(b) Kakistocracy
(c) Neocracy
(d) Thearchy

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans(c)
Sol. According to the rules of degrees there is no use of superlative degree for “two”. Hence, we need to replace “most” with “more” to make the sentence grammatically correct.
E.g.- Sonu is the more talented of the two.
S2. Ans(a)
Sol. Fewer is used before countable noun while less is used before uncountable noun. Since, ‘wealth’ is an uncountable noun therefore “less” will replace “fewer” in the given sentence.
We cannot use “lesser than” because “lesser” and “than” both imply a comparison, which makes them redundant when used together.
S3. Ans(c)
Sol. The verb ‘seek’ is usually followed by ‘infinitive’ when used with nouns, not by gerund. Hence, option (c) is the correct choice here.
S4. Ans(d)
Sol. Pejorative: expressing contempt or disapproval.
Complimentary: expressing a compliment; praising or approving.
Disparaging, Invective and Deprecatory are synonym of ‘Pejorative’.
S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Quail: feel or show fear or apprehension.
Tremble: be in a state of extreme apprehension.
S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Put to the sword: To be slain or executed, especially in or as a consequence of war.
S7. Ans(b)
Sol. After – Some / Some of / All / All of / Enough / Most / Most of / A great deal of / Lots of / A lot of / Plenty of, etc., if there is a countable noun, it is always a plural one and also the verb is plural.
S8. Ans(d)
Sol. ‘Abide’ takes preposition “by” after it.
S9. Ans(b)
Sol. Soliloquy: an act of speaking one’s thoughts aloud when by oneself or regardless of any hearers.
Sermon: a talk on a religious or moral subject, especially one given during a church service and based on a passage from the Bible.
Spiel: an elaborate or glib speech or story, typically one used by a salesperson.
Soporific: a drug or other substance that induces drowsiness or sleep.
S10. Ans(b)
Sol. Kakistocracy: government by the least suitable or competent citizens of a state.
Gerontocracy: a state, society, or group governed by old people.
Neocracy: government by new or inexperienced hands.
Thearchy: rule by a god or gods.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 79_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?