Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 78_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 78

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Directions (1-2): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Q1. They are winding down their (A)/ overseas operation because (B)/ it is losing money.(C)/ No Error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. The G.M of the company (A) / dispensed the (B) / Manager’s services (C) / No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Directions (3-4): Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.
Q3. We cannot trust a man who plays (false and loose) with others.
(a) false or loose
(b) fast or loose
(c) fast and loose
(d) No improvement

Q4. Before the policemen came, the thief had already (made off).
(a) made over
(b) made up
(c) made after
(d) No improvement

Directions (5-6): In the following questions, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Q5. For the used car salesmen, three sales a day is the requisite ______ maintaining employment at the dealership.
(a) to
(b) for
(c) on
(d) of

Q6. The separate details ____________ to form a single body of scientific thought.
(a) coalesce
(b) raiment
(c) largesse
(d) megalith

Directions (7-8): Four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.
Q7. Cut loose
(a) Stop being influenced or controlled by another person
(b) To be agree with someone
(c) Difficult to handle a situation
(d) To disagree with someone

Q8. Full of beans
(a) Eating too much
(b) To be lively, active & healthy
(c) Lacking experience
(d) To waste time

Directions (9-10): In the questions given below, out of the four alternative choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q9. A rough, violent, troublesome person
(a) Lease
(b) Tartar
(c) Prim
(d) Apartheid

Q10. Especially skilled in story telling
(a) Raconteur
(b) Elegy
(c) Clientele
(d) Forgery

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Error
Wind down: draw or bring gradually to a close.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Dispense with something/somebody (idiom): to stop using something/somebody.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Play fast and loose’ is an idiom which means to act recklessly, irresponsibly, or thoughtlessly toward someone or something. Hence option C is correct.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Improvement
Make off: to leave quickly, usually in order to escape.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Requisite: necessary or needed for a particular purpose.
Requisite ‘for’ something.
Requisite ‘for’ a purpose.
Hence option B is the correct choice.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Coalesce: Come together to from one mass or whole.
Hence option A is the correct choice.
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 78_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?