Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 74_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 74

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Directions (1-5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Not just the humans, pets, especially dogs are also ___ (1) ___ to diabetes and the clinics in Gurugram have witnessed a ___ (2) ___ in such cases over the past few years. ___ (3) ___ and lack of awareness among pet owners are leading causes of the disease.
Though World Diabetes Day is observed on November 14, vets feel ___ (4) ___ has been done to create awareness among owners about diabetes in pets.
Interestingly, like humans, male dogs are more ___ (5) ___ by the disease compared to female dogs. The mean age for onset of diabetes in them is 7-9, though it tends to occur to older dogs in the middle age — 5-12.
Cats, on the other hand, are less at the risk and the mean age for them is 10.

Q1. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No.1.
(a) Likely
(b) Prone
(c) Immune
(d) Resistant

Q2. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No.2.
(a) Erupt
(b) Spurt
(c) Slowdown
(d) Fall

Q3. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No.3.
(a) Obesity
(b) Emaciation
(c) Thinness
(d) Bulk

Q4. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No.4.
(a) A few
(b) Very few
(c) So little
(d) Very little

Q5. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No.5.
(a) Infected
(b) Effected
(c) Affected
(d) Defected

Q6. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.
A pair of shoes (were purchased) by me.
(a) had being purchased
(b) was purchased
(c) were purchasing
(d) No improvement

Q7. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.
P­ remains the same despite
Q­ the revenue base coming down because
R­ of increased devolution to States
S- It is a good sign that the ratio
(a) QSRP
(b) RPSQ
(c) PSRQ
(d) SPQR

Q8. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.
I will put on a note in this regard (A)/ for your consideration (B)/ and necessary decision. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. Select the antonym of
Gratuitous
(a) justifiable
(b) grand appearance
(c) warranted
(d) avoidable

Q10. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.
The residents celebrated the Independence Day.
(a) The Independence Day is celebrated by the residents.
(b) The Independence Day was celebrated by the residents.
(c) The Independence Day has been celebrated by the residents.
(d) Celebration of Independence Day was done by the residents.

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solution

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Prone: likely or liable to suffer from, do, or experience something unpleasant or regrettable.
‘Likely’ cannot be the correct option because it is an adverb and hence requires a verb after it, which is not present in the sentence.
S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Spurt: move with a sudden burst of speed.
S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Obesity: the state of being grossly fat or overweight.
Emaciation: the state of being abnormally thin or weak.
S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘very little’ is the right usage here.
S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Affected: influenced or touched by an external factor.
S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. A pair is the main subject and “shoes” is the object of preposition and verb should come as per main subject thus was purchased should be used. Also, the given sentence is in passive voice and no other option qualifies to be a passive voice hence, option (b) is correct.
S7. Ans. (d)
S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The phrase ‘put on’ means ‘wear’ or ‘apply’. Thus “on” should not be used.
S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Gratuitous means done without good reason; uncalled for.
Justifiable means able to be shown to be right or reasonable; defensible.
Hence option (a) is the correct choice.
S10. Ans. (b)

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 74_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?