Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 72_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 72

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Select the most appropriate option to substitute the bold segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select No improvement.

The old man lifted the heavy bundle with hardly no effort at all.
(a) with hardly any effort
(b) No improvement
(c) with hard an effort
(d) without hardly no effort

Q2. Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.
Did you receive my letter?
(a) Did my letter was received by you?
(b) Have you been received by my letter?
(c) Was my letter received by you?
(d) Has my letter been received by you?

Q3. Select the most appropriate option to substitute the bold segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select No improvement.

Many companies prefer that the new employees have not only a degree also two years’ work experience.
(a) but also two years’ work experience
(b) No improvement
(c) but more two year work experience
(d) but two year work experience

Q4. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom in the given sentence.
When Anshul told everyone that he had resigned his job, all the members in the family were at their wits’ end.
(a) very serious
(b) quite angry
(c) quite perplexed
(d) absolutely satisfied

Q5. Select the correct active form of the given sentence.
Has the car been cleaned by the driver?
(a) How has the driver cleaned the car?
(b) Does the driver clean the car?
(c) Has the driver cleaned the car?
(d) Did the driver clean the car?

Q6. Select the most appropriate word for the given group of words.
The Science which studies the crust of the earth
(a) zoology
(b) etymology
(c) biology
(d) geology

Q7. Select the most appropriate option to substitute the bold segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select No improvement.
Frost occurs in the northern part of the state as frequently than in the central part.
(a) more frequently than
(b) No improvement
(c) more frequently as
(d) as frequent than

Q8. Select the most appropriate sequence from the given options to make a meaningful paragraph from jumbled sentences.
A. They appeared to be posing for ‘selfies’.
B. An expeditioner had left it sitting on the ice while he visited a rookery.
C. In Antarctica, two penguins found a video camera.
D. The penguins curiously stared down at the camera.
(a) CBDA
(b) CADB
(c) DACB
(d) BCDA

Q9. Select the most appropriate sequence from the given options to make a meaningful paragraph from jumbled sentences.
A. Mr. Adams was very proud of it and insisted on an inspection by everyone.
B. The vault was a small one but it had a new patented door.
C. It fastened three solid steel bolts thrown simultaneously with a single handle, and had a time lock.
D. The Elmore Bank had just put in a new safe and vault.
(a) BCAD
(b) ADBC
(c) ABCD
(d) DABC

Q10. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
Full of beans
(a) being upset
(b) lively and energetic
(c) full of crazy ideas
(d) in good health

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Words ‘hardly’ or ‘barely’ have negative connotations; hence it should be followed by any.
S2. Ans. (c)
S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. “Not only” is followed by “but also” hence option (a) is the correct replacement.
S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The idiom at wits’ end means to be very upset, or at the limits of one’s emotional or mental limitations.
S5. Ans. (c)
S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Zoology: the scientific study of the behaviour, structure, physiology, classification, and distribution of animals.
Etymology: the study of the origin of words and the way in which their meanings have changed throughout history. the study of the origin of words and the way in which their meanings have changed throughout history.
Biology: the study of living organisms, divided into many specialized fields that cover their morphology, physiology, anatomy, behaviour, origin, and distribution.
S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Comparative degree of adjective takes ‘more’ followed by ‘than’.
S8. Ans. (a)
S9. Ans. (d)
S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Full of beans: lively; in high spirits.

 

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 72_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?