Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 69_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 69

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Directions (1-3): In these questions some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and indicate it corresponding to the appropriate letter. If there is no error, indicate corresponding to the last option.

Q1. Too many customers are alienated by (A)/ our miser attitude to compensation (B)/ for the mistakes that we made. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. It proves year after year (A) / that when it comes into judging new writing (B) / we are on slippery ground (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. Good people will make good laws (A) / but good laws passed by a few does not (B) / necessarily make a good society (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Directions (4-5): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q4. Cut a rug
(a) To lose one’s temper
(b) To dance
(c) To argue to hide one’s wrong deeds
(d) To face a loss

Q5. Tip off
(a) To take a bribe
(b) Supply with secret or private information.
(c) To be threatened
(d) Boosting the claims of

Directions (6-10): In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank.

Justice in any civilised society is not just about ________, but also about deterrence, and in less serious crimes, rehabilitation of the offenders. The heinous rape and murder of a veterinarian in Hyderabad in late November shook the collective conscience of India and resulted in an ______ for justice for the victim and outrage over the persisting lack of safety for women in public spaces. Such societal pressure for justice invariably weighs upon legal institutions, as the police are required to find the culprits with _________ and the judiciary to complete the legal process without undue delay. But these institutions must _______ the rule of law and procedure even in such circumstances. The killing of the four accused of the rape and murder of the veterinary doctor by the Cyberabad police raises disturbing questions. The police claim that two of the accused snatched their weapons and fired at them when the four had been taken to the crime scene to reconstruct the sequence of events late after midnight, and that they killed them in self-defence. The claim stretches credulity. The National Human Rights Commission has ________ a fact-finding team to Hyderabad to probe the incident. The guidelines set by the Supreme Court to deal with such events, including the need for an independent investigation, must be strictly observed to get to the bottom of this sordid episode.

Q6. Justice in any civilised society is not just about ________, but also about deterrence,
(a) clemency
(b) retribution
(c) lenity
(d) sympathy

Q7. shook the collective conscience of India and resulted in an ______ for justice for the victim
(a) outcry
(b) coldness
(c) indifference
(d) insouciance

Q8. as the police are required to find the culprits with _________ and the judiciary to complete the legal process without undue delay.
(a) apathy
(b) lethargy
(c) alacrity
(d) ennui

Q9. But these institutions must _______ the rule of law and procedure even in such circumstances.
(a) withhold
(b) suppress
(c) conceal
(d) uphold

Q10. The National Human Rights Commission has ________ a fact-finding team to Hyderabad to probe the incident.
(a) expelled
(b) deputed
(c) adjourned
(d) rusticated

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace noun ‘miser’ with adjective ‘miserly’. As noun ‘attitude’ will be qualified by an ‘adjective’ not by an another noun.
Miserly (adjective): of or characteristic of a miser.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Correct preposition to use here is ‘to’.
Hence replace ‘into’ by ‘to’.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘does not’ by ‘do not’ as ‘Good laws’ i.e. subject is plural.
S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Retribution: punishment inflicted on someone as vengeance for a wrong or criminal act.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Outcry: an exclamation or shout.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Alacrity: brisk and cheerful readiness.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Uphold: confirm or support (something which has been questioned).
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Deputed: appointed or instructed (someone) to perform a task for which one is responsible.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 69_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?