Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 68_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 68

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Select the correct active form of the given sentence.

He was given a book for his birthday.
(a) She has gave him a book for his birthday.
(b) She give a book to him for his birthday.
(c) She gave him a book for his birthday.
(d) She will be giving him a book for his birthday.

Q2. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.

The cost of fruits and vegetables have risen abnormally this month.
(a) abnormally
(b) The cost of
(c) have risen
(d) this month.

Q3. Select the most appropriate option to substitute the segment in bold the given sentence. If no substitution is required, select No improvement.

Meera has a friend who parents live in Dubai
(a) has a friend which parents live
(b) have a friend whom parents live
(c) has a friend whose parents live
(d) No improvement

Q4. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
Too unimportant to consider
(a) trivial
(b) noticeable
(c) nothing
(d) diminutive

Q5.Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.
A. Its value is linked to what it is being used for.
B. Such questions often baffle you.
C. How emotional should one get about money and its value?
D. Money on its own has no value, until you have some use for it.
(a) CABD
(b) DBAC
(c) CBDA
(d) ACDB

Q6. Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If no substitution is required, select “No improvement”.

Applications are to be sent to the principal before 30th May.
(a) will be send to
(b)are sending to
(c) No improvement
(d) were being send to

Q7. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.
It is hard to conceive of a more____________ route than the one that this determined traveler chose to follow.
(a) stimulating
(b) dashing
(c) daunting
(d) provoking

Q8. Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.

The artist played the violin.
(a) The violin had been played by the artist.
(b) The violin will be played by the artist.
(c) The violin is being played by the artist.
(d) The violin was played by the artist.

Q9. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
That which can be drawn into a thin wire
(a) ductile
(b) smooth
(c) flexible
(d) brittle

Q10.Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.
A. Only natural dyes are used in Kalamkari and it involves several steps.
B. There are two distinctive styles of Kalamkari in India.
C. They are the Sri Kalahasti style and the Machlipatnam style.
D. Kalamkari is a type of hand-painted or block-printed cotton textile, produced in the Indian States of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
(a) CBDA
(b) DABC
(c) ACBD
(d) DCBA

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Helping verb should be used according to the subject – ‘The cost’ which is singular and will take helping verb ‘has’ with it in place of ‘have’.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. “Whose” is the possessive form of the pronoun “who”. To denote the relation of a person (who) with another, possessive pronoun “whose” is used.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Trivial means having little value or importance
Diminutive means extremely or unusually small.
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. No improvement
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Daunting: seeming difficult to deal with in prospect; intimidating.
Dashing: (of a man) attractive, adventurous, and full of confidence.
Provoking: causing annoyance; irritating.
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Brittle: hard but liable to break easily.
Flexible: capable of bending easily without breaking.
Ductile means metal can be bent or stretched easily.
S10. Ans.(b)

 

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 68_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?