Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 67_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 67

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank in the given sentence
She finished homework,____
(a) Hasn’t she?
(b) Didn’t she?
(c) Isn’t it?
(d) Is it?

Q2. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank in the given sentence

IUPC lists animals in different categories like _____, endangered, vulnerable etc.
(a) Exist
(b) Existing
(c) Extinct
(d) Extract

Q3. Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement

My boss asked me to remember him about the meeting.
(a) Recollect
(b) Recall
(c) Remind
(d) No improvement

Q4. Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement

He denied to sign the agreement
(a) disagree
(b) reject
(c) refuse
(d) No improvement

Q5. Select the option that is the direct form of the given sentence

My sister asked me, “Have you prepared everything for the party?”
(a) My sister asked me if I had prepared everything for the party.
(b) My sister asked me if I have prepared everything for the party.
(c) My sister asked me if I had had prepared everything for the party.
(d) I asked my sister if I had prepared everything for the party.

Q6. Select the option that is the passive form of the given sentence.

I would advise you to consult a doctor as soon as possible.
(a) You be advised by me to consult a doctor as soon as possible.
(b) You will be advised by me to consult a doctor as soon as possible.
(c) You would be advised by me to consult a doctor as soon as possible.
(d) You would be advise by me to consult a doctor as soon as possible.

Q7. Select the most appropriate meaning of the idiom

An iron hand
(a) Tool made of iron
(b) Strong hand
(c) Rigorous control
(d) Weak hand

Q8. Identify the segment in the given sentence which contains the grammatical error.

Had we know that there was a catch in the offer we would not have accepted it.
(a) Had we know that there
(b) was a catch in the offer we
(c) would not have accepted it.
(d) No error

Q9. Identify the segment in the given sentence which contains the grammatical error.

One of the secret of success is to keep up trying and not to give up.
(a) One of the secret
(b) of success is to keep
(c) up trying and not to give up.
(d) No error

Q10. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.
(A) Mary Curzon, the kaziranga national park is.
(B) Formed in 1908 on the recommendation of.
(C) Himalayan biodiversity hotspots.
(D) Located in the edge of the Eastern.
(a) ABCD
(b) BADC
(c) BDCA
(d) CDBA

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Rules of using question tag:
(1) If the statement is negative, the tag must be positive. If the statement is positive the tag must be negative.
(2) The tense of the tag is determined by the tense of the auxiliary/modal verb of the statement that precedes it.
Hence, option (b) is the correct answer.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. The appropriate word that fits in the blank is ‘extinct’. Hence, option(c) is the correct answer.
Exist: have objective reality or being
Extinct: having no living members; no longer in existence
Extract: remove or take out

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. The appropriate word that fits in the blank is ‘remind’. Hence, option(c) is the correct answer.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. Denied fits perfectly and so improvement of the word is not required. Hence, option(d) is the correct answer.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. Present participle in direct speech becomes past participle in indirect speech. Hence, option(a) is the correct answer.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. Present and future modals like must/can/will/would in active voice becomes must/can/will/would + be in passive voice. Hence, option(c) is the correct answer.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. The idiom ‘An iron hand’ refers to having complete power over everything they do. Hence, option(c) is the correct answer.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. Had should be followed by V3 form of verb. So, the corrected statement should be ‘Had we knew that there was a catch in the offer we would not have accepted it’. Hence, option (a) is the correct answer.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘One of’ is followed by plural noun/pronoun. So, the corrected statement should be ‘One of the secrets of success is to keep up trying and not to give up’. Hence, option (a) is the correct answer.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentence is ‘BADC’. The rearranged sentence is ‘Formed in 1908 on the recommendation of Mary Curzon, the kaziranga national park is located in the edge of the Eastern Himalayan biodiversity hotspots’. Hence, option(b) is the correct answer.

 

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 67_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?