Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 62

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.
A. No one used to get down at the station and nothing happened there.
B. Ruskin Bond used to spend his summer at his grandmother’s house in Dehradun.
C. While taking the train, he always had to pass through a small station called Deoli.
D. Until one day he sees a girl selling fruit and he is unable to forget her.
(a) ADBC
(b) CABD
(c) BCAD
(d) DABC

Q2. Select the option that is the active form of the given sentence.
Four children were injured by flying roof tiles and metal sheets when an unseasonable tornado hit the seaside villages of Kendra.
(a) Flying roof tiles and metal sheets injured four children when an unseasonable tornado hit the seaside villages of Kendra.
(b) Flying roof tiles and metal sheets injures four children when an unseasonable tornado hit the seaside villages of Kendra.
(c) Flying roof tiles and metal sheets had injured four children when an unseasonable tornado hit the seaside villages of Kendra.
(d) Flying roof tiles and metal sheets were being injuring four children when an unseasonable tornado hit the seaside villages of Kendra.

Q3. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
Of, relating to, or affecting the newborn.
(a) Chronobiology
(b) Neonatal
(c) Heliotherapy
(d) Anthropology

Q4. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank in the given sentence.

In a major decision aimed at ensuring faster transportation of farm produce, mainly fruits and vegetables that are highly ____________, Union Minister of Food Processing Industries extended period of Operations Greens scheme, till March 31, 2021.
(a) Demandable
(b) Enduring
(c) Perishable
(d) Inured

Q5. Select the most appropriate meaning of the idiom given in bold in the given sentence.
The government has kicked the can down the road by deciding to keep in abeyance critical provisions of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC) of 2016 till March 31, 2021.
(a) To create a problem for someone else
(b) To immediately solve a problem
(c) To start working actively
(d) To avoid or delay dealing with a problem

Q6. Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word.
(a) Indictment
(b) Severity
(c) Incrediable
(d) Prevaricating

Q7. Identify the segment in the given sentence which contains the grammatical error.
There was slight improvement in cold conditions in Kashmir as the minimum temperature rises across the valley on Thursday.
(a) There was slight improvement in
(b) as the minimum temperature rises
(c) across the valley on Thursday.
(d) No Error

Q8. Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement.’
Above all, China is making deep inroads into Bangladesh by ramping up with infrastructure investments and expanding economic cooperation.
(a) To ramp up
(b) to ramped up
(c) by ramping up
(d) No improvements

Q9. Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement.’
Globally, reopening of schools has elicited mixed reactions, but governments have been deferred to the learning needs of children in Europe where lockdowns have been reimposed due to a fresh wave of cases.
(a) Has deferred to
(b) Have deferred to
(c) Need to deferred by
(d) No improvements

Q10. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.
A. Pesticides are vital, the point is to manage them well.
B. Pesticides evoke alarm and distaste & those who make them are seen as peddlers of harm, who can, at best, be tolerated & should always yield pride of place to advocates of organic farming.
C. However, if these did not exist, as has famously been observed in the case of chemical fertilisers, a couple of billion humans would have to starve to death & those who do avoid that fate would devote a larger share of their income to food and live poorer lives.
D. Even those whose hearts go out to the farmers as they protest are unlikely to evince similar solidarity with a close ally of the farmer, the pesticide industry.
(a) ABCD
(b) DBCA
(c) CBAD
(d) DACB

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The proper arrangement is – BCAD
B – This is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic – that the person named ‘Ruskin Bond used to spend his summer at his grandmother’s house in Dehradun.
C – this sentence further states about him that he always had to pass through a small station called Deoli.
A – this part explains further about the journey which is in link with sentence C. Hence, CA forms the pair.
D – it concludes by saying one day he saw a girl selling fruit and he is unable to forget her.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The given sentence is of passive voice.
Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does
nothing, but allows something to be done.
We have to convert it into active voice.
The correct sentence thus formed is –
Flying roof tiles and metal sheets injured four children when an unseasonable tornado hit the seaside villages of Kendra.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
Neonatal – Relating to the first few days of life of a new born baby.
Option b conveys the same meaning as that of the given word.
Hence, option b is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The word that can be filled in the blank is `Perishable’.
Perishable – liable to spoil or decay.
The sentence states that in order to ensure faster transportation of farm produce, mainly fruits and vegetables Union Minister of Food Processing Industries extended period of Operations Greens scheme, since farm produce are likely to get spoil.
Hence, option c is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
Kick the can down the road – To avoid or delay dealing with a problem.
For e.g. I don’t think we should kick the can down the road and let our sons solve that problem.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The correct spelling is – Incredible.
Remaining words are correctly spelt.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The error lies in part b of the sentence. Replace `Rises’ with `Rose’. The given sentence is in past tense hence usage of third present form verb `Rises’ is incorrect here.
Rose is the past form of the verb `Rise’.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
Usage of `By ramping up with’ is incorrect. Replace it with ‘By ramping up’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.
Ramping up – It is an idiomatic expression which means to increase in volume, amount, or rate.
The usage of preposition, `By’ is appropriate here. We use by to show how something is done.
The sentence states that china is encroaching the area of (Inroads into) Bangladesh by increasing (Ramping up) infrastructure investments and expanding economic cooperation.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
Replace ‘Have been deferred’ with, ‘Have deferred to’ to make the sentence grammatically correct. The usage of ‘Been’ after ‘Have’ is redundant here.
Hence, Option b is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The proper arrangement is – DBCA
D – this is the opening sentence as it informs about the topic – that those who supported the farmers didn’t show the same support for the pesticide industry.
B – it talks about pesticides which is mentioned in sentence D. Hence, it comes after sentence D.
C – it states what had been the outcome if pesticides wouldn’t been there.
A – it concludes by saying that pesticides are important but need to manage effectively.

 

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD