Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 61

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options select the one that gives their correct order.
A. The boat floated down the river and reached the other bank.
B. Thinking that she was dead, her friends secretly took her and abandoned her in a boat.
C. The people on the bank took her to a hospital and saved her.
D. Smelling a flower given by the magician, Shweta fell down unconscious.
(a) DBAC
(b) ACDB
(c) DABC
(d) BCAD

Q2. Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence.
In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement.’
Prithvi likes baseball as long as she likes cricket.
(a) so long as
(b) as much as
(c) No improvement
(d) as many as

Q3. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.
One of the reason behind malnutrition is the improper way of food intake.
(a) behind malnutrition
(b) of food intake
(c) is the improper way
(d) One of the reason

Q4. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
A person who studies the structure of the earth
(a) Gynaecologist
(b) Geographer
(c) 3. Gemologist
(d) Geologist

Q5. Select the wrongly spelt word.
(a) Productive
(b) Representative
(c) Palliative
(d) Lucretive

Q6. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
In a fog
(a) Trapped in foggy weather
(b) Sightless and blind
(c) Confused and dazed
(d) Disturbed and unhappy

Q7. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options select the one that gives their correct order.
A. Their classmate, Koushal, hardly studied and spent much of his time wasting on prattles.
B. He made himself busy by collecting old pens and used papers in order to avoid studies.
C. Poonam, the class teacher, was very much loved and respected by her students.
D. Three of them were very intelligent and spent most of their time studying with Poonam.
(a) DCAB
(b) CADB
(c) CDAB
(d) CDBA

Q8. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
Neither fish nor fowl
(a) Something which can neither be purchased nor be grown.
(b) Something which can neither be supplied nor be made available readily.
(c) Something which can neither be categorized easily nor be accepted befittingly.
(d) Something which can neither be eaten nor be preserved.

Q9. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
FESTIVITY
(a) Calibration
(b) Botheration
(c) Celebration
(d) Foundation

Q10. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
Condition of sleep during certain parts of the year
(a) Somnambulism
(b) Dehydration
(c) Constipation
(d) Hibernation

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The proper arrangement is – DBAC.
D – It is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic by informing about a girl named ‘Shweta’. Hence, sentence D comes first.
B – It states what happened after she smelled the flower. Hence, DB forms the pair.
A – It tells further that the boat floated down in the river & reached the other bank.
C – It concludes by stating that the people on the bank took her to a hospital and saved her.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
Replace, ` As long as’ with ` As much as’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.
As long as – It is used to refer to the intended duration of a plan or idea, most commonly referring to the future.
As much as – It is used to say that two things are equal in amount or degree.
As per the context, usage of ‘As much as’ is appropriate. Hence, option b is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The error lies in part d of the sentence.
Replace `One of the reason’ with `One of the reasons’ to make the sentence grammatically correct. Generally, One, none, someone, anyone, everyone these pronouns followed by ‘Singular noun’ & ‘Singular verb’.
But when these pronouns are followed by ‘Of the’ then, it is followed by ‘Plural noun & Singular verb’. Hence, in the given sentence usage of singular noun is incorrect.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
Geologist – A geologist is a scientist who studies the solid, liquid, and gaseous matter that constitutes the Earth and other terrestrial planets, as well as the processes that shape them.
Option d portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words. Hence, option d is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The correct spelling is, ‘Lucrative’.
Remaining words are spelt correctly.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
In a fog – It is an idiomatic expression which means, ` Being in a state of perplexity or confusion’.
Option c portrays the same meaning as that of the given idiom. Hence, option c is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The proper arrangement is -CDAB.
C – It is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic by a teacher named ‘Poonam’ who was very much loved and respected by her students. Hence, sentence C comes first.
D – It informs that three students from the class were intelligent & used to study with Poonam.
A – It informs that one student named ‘Koushal’ hardly studies & waste most of his time by talking irrelevant things.
B – It concludes by stating that ‘koushal’ made himself busy by collecting old pens and used papers in order to avoid studies.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
Neither fish nor fowl – It is an idiomatic expression which means, ` Not recognizable or characteristic of any one particular thing.’
Option c portrays the same meaning as that of the given idiom. Hence, option c is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
Festivity – Happy events when people celebrate something.
Synonyms – Cheer, Cheerfulness.
Antonyms – Blackness, Darkness, Gloom.
Option c portrays the same meaning as that of the given word. Hence, option d is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
Hibernation – The state of being asleep for the winter.
Option d portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words. Hence, option d is the correct choice.

 

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?