Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 6

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get the success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Today’s quiz is based on “Error Detection Quiz”

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Q1. I would request to you (A)/ to consider my application (B)/ and grant me a job as early as possible. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. Each of these boys (A)/ play games (B)/ in the playground every day. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. I don’t suppose (A)/ anyone will volunteer, (B)/ will they? (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. He served as President (A)/ of the Lions Club (B)/ since fifteen years. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. That was (A)/ the most unique opportunity (B)/ he got in his life. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q6. As it was Rajan (A)/ first interview, he dressed him (B)/ in his most formal suit. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. Each of the candidates whom (A)/ I have chosen to contest election (B)/ have indicated that he will be happy to do so. (C)/ No error. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. While interrogating, he disclosed (A)/ that he used to snatch chains (B)/ along with his accomplice who was recently killed in a road accident. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d)D

Q9. All the doctors were (A)/ puzzled on the strange symptoms (B)/ reported by the patient. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10. He has been working on (A)/ the problem from a long time (B)/ but is still not able to solve it. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Remove ‘to’. We do not use ‘to’ after request before using an object.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Change ‘play’ into ‘plays’. After – Each of / Either of / Neither of / Everyone of/ One of, etc., the noun or pronoun is always plural but, the verb remains singular.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. No error

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Change ‘since’ into ‘for’. ‘Fifteen years’ is the ‘duration’ and for duration we use ‘for’.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Remove ‘most’. Using ‘most’ with ‘unique’ makes it superfluous.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. “Rajan” should be placed with “Rajan’s” to show the possessive case.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Change ‘have’ into ‘has’. After – Each of / Either of / Neither of / Everyone of/ One of, etc., the noun or pronoun is always plural but, the verb remains singular.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Change ‘while interrogating’ into ‘during interrogation’.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct preposition is to be used here. One is puzzled ‘by’ something, not ‘on’ it.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct preposition is to be used here. Use ‘for a long time’.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?