Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 58_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 58

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Select the option that is the indirect form of the given sentence.
Ashish said, “I bought a new car yesterday.”
(a) Ashish told that he bought a new car yesterday.
(b) Ashish said that he had bought a new car the previous day.
(c) Ashish said that he bought a new car the previous day.
(d) Ashish said he have bought a new car yesterday.

Q2. Select the most appropriate meaning of the idiom.
To cheese someone off
(a) To make the person happy
(b) To be flawed or to be unsound
(c) To empty one’s stomach
(d) to annoy or irritate someone

Q3. Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.
Jocund
(a) Amused
(b) Buoyant
(c) Despondent
(d) Riotous

Q4. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
Someone who loves and appreciates works of art and beautiful things.
(a) Tele- facsimile
(b) Ailurophile
(c) Prehensile
(d) Aesthete

Q5. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
Mockery
(a) Disciplinary
(b) Travesty
(c) Flattery
(d) Trickery

Q6. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.
A. Obviously, the intention here is to rename and un-shame.
B. Fair & Lovely, arguably India’s most popular skin lightening cream, has just emerged from the makeup room.
C. It now calls itself Glow & Lovely.
D. To campaign bluntly and in your face, literally, for “fair” skin is clearly bad manners, given the worldwide momentum of the “Black Lives Matter” movement.
(a) DBCA
(b) ABDC
(c) BCDA
(d) CBDA

Q7. Select the option that is the passive form of the given sentence.
Do they speak Spanish?
(a) Is the Spanish spoken by them?
(b) Does the Spanish speak by them?
(c) Can the Spanish have spoken by them?
(d) Did the Spanish speak by them?

Q8. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
A lover of good food
(a) Gastronome
(b) Metronome
(c) Antinome
(d) Genome

Q9. Select the most appropriate meaning of the idiom given in bold in the given sentence.
For, while highlighting its lack of concern for privacy, a taint that Facebook has struggled to shrug off since, the Cambridge Analytica scandal did nothing to stop the social network’s roaring growth.
(a) To deal with something easily & successfully.
(b) To dismiss, ignore, or minimize the importance of someone or something.
(c) To fail to understand correctly.
(d) To malign image of someone.

Q10. Select the CORRECTLY spelt word.
(a) Epithts
(b) Postcript
(c) Candiacy
(d) Foreword

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The given sentence is of direct speech.
While converting into direct speech we consider the following rules.
If the reporting verb is in the past tense, then it is changed to past perfect tense.
The given sentence is assertive, hence usage of conjunction ‘That’ is appropriate.
Yesterday changes to ‘The previous day or the day before’.
The sentence thus formed is – Ashish said that he had bought a new car the previous day.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
To cheese someone off – It is an idiomatic expression which means, ` To anger or irritate someone.’
Option d conveys the same meaning as that of the given idiom & hence it is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
Jocund – Cheerful and light-hearted.
Synonyms – Cheerful, Happy.
Antonyms – Despondent, Disheartened.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
Aesthete – someone who loves and appreciates works of art and beautiful things.
Option d conveys the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
Mockery – Unkind, critical remarks or actions, or something so foolish that it can be easily criticized.
Synonyms – Travesty, Contempt, Ridicule.
Option b conveys the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The appropriate order is – BCDA.
B – This is the opening sentence as it talks about the topic i.e. Emergence of India’s most popular skin lightening cream.
C – sentence B should be followed by sentence C. The first sentence talks about the emergence of ‘Fair & Lovely’ and sentence C gives information which is in linked with sentence Hence, BC forms the pair.
D – this sentence mentions why they changed the brand name from ‘Fair & Lovely’ to ‘Glow & Lovely.’
A – it concludes by saying the intention of the skin lightening cream.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The given sentence is of active voice. If any Interrogative Sentence starts with ‘do, does or did’ then while changing it to Passive Voice it changes to ‘is/are/am/was & were’ according to the Number & Person of Object.
The sentence thus formed is- Is the Spanish spoken by them?

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
Gastronome – The one who is a lover of good food is called ` Gastronome’.
Option a conveys the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the correct choice.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
To shrug off – It is an idiomatic expression which means, ‘To successfully deal with a problem or difficulty’.
Option a conveys the same meaning as that of the given idiom & hence it is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The correct word is ` Foreword’.
The remaining words –
Epithts – Epithets
Postcript – Postscript
Candiacy – Candidacy

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 58_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?