Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 55

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.
She behaves in a such a cordial manner that everyone admires her.
(a) admires her
(b) that everyone
(c) She behaves in a
(d) such a cordial manner

Q2. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
Repercussion
(a) Recollection
(b) Reaction
(c) Rearrangement
(d) Reminder

Q3. Select the correctly spelt word.
(a) Itinarary
(b) Sovereignty
(c) Rennaissance
(d) Greivance

Q4. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options pick the one that gives their correct order.
A. It was an honor as well as a relief to the family of the deceased.
B. The district collector announced a gallantry award and financial aid for his family.
C. A soldier died fighting in the battlefield.
D. The money was promptly disbursed from the Prime Minister’s Relief Fund.
(a) BACD
(b) CDBA
(c) CBDA
(d) BCAD

Q5. Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.
GROTESQUE
(a) Distorted
(b) Ugly
(c) Attractive
(d) Monstrous

Q6. Select the correct indirect narration of the given sentence.
She said, “We visited Uttarakhand in the summer vacation.”
(a) She said that they had visited Uttarakhand in the summer vacation.
(b) She said that they will visit to Uttarakhand in the summer vacation.
(c) She said that we visited Uttarakhand in the summer vacation.
(d) She said that they have visited Uttarakhand in the summer vacation.

Q7. Select the option that can be used as a one-word substitute for the given group of words/phrase.
A person who attracts attention with a flashy style
(a) Glutton
(b) Flamboyant
(c) Vagabond
(d) Jockey

Q8. Select the correctly spelt word.
(a) Millionare
(b) Temprature
(c) Catalogue
(d) Agression

Q9. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options pick the one that gives their correct order.
A. It provides training for the development of oral and aural skills and is a great supplement to classroom teaching.
B. Technology is growing very fast day by day and is contributing a lot towards improving communication skills.
C. Thus, it is the responsibility of a teacher to make the learners understand that their aim is to master the language, not the technology.
D. However, it cannot be a substitute for the conventional method of language teaching.
(a) DACB
(b) BADC
(c) BCDA
(d) ACBD

Q10. Select the most appropriate option to substitute the bold segment in the given sentence. If no substitution is required, select No Improvement.
If he doesn’t score forty percent in all the subjects, he would not be promoted to the next class.
(a) was not being
(b) No improvement
(c) is not being
(d) will not be

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use of article before ‘such a’ is incorrect. We can use such (as a determiner) before a noun phrase to add emphasis. The correct sentence is “She behaves in such a cordial manner that everyone admires her.”

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Repercussion means an unintended consequence of an event or action, especially an unwelcome one.
Reaction means something done, felt, or thought in response to a situation or event.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correctly spelt word is “Sovereignty” which means the power of a country to control its own government.

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Grotesque means comically or repulsively ugly or distorted.
Attractive means pleasing or appealing to the senses.

S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Glutton is an excessively greedy eater.
Vagabond is a person who wanders from place to place without a home or job.
Jockey is a person who rides in horse races, especially as a profession.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correctly spelt word is “Catalogue” which means a complete list of items, typically one in alphabetical or other systematic order.
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. This is a first conditional sentence. We use the first conditional when we talk about future situations we believe are real or possible.
In first conditional sentences, the structure is usually: if/when + present simple >> will + infinitive.
Thus replace “would not be” with “will not be”.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD