Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 54

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Which one of the following is the synonym of the word written in capital letter.
PITFALL
(a) haven
(b) retreat
(c) refuge
(d) hazard

Q2. Which one of the following is the synonym of the word written in capital letter.
VITAL
(a) trivial
(b) essential
(c) insignificant
(d) needless

Q3. Which one of the following is the antonym of the word written in capital letter.
OMINOUS
(a) threatening
(b) foreboding
(c) auspicious
(d) baleful

Q4. Which one of the following is the antonym of the word written in capital letter.
NOVEL
(a) old
(b) original
(c) new
(d) fresh

Q5. Find out which one of the following parts of the sentence has an error.
Great many students who are good at other subjects perform poorly in English.
(a) perform poorly
(b) in English
(c) who are good at
(d) Great many students

Q6. Find out which one of the following parts of the sentence has an error.
He asked from me if I was interested in a career in modelling.
(a) from me if
(b) I was interested
(c) He asked
(d) in a career

Directions (7-8): Which one of the following words may be used in the blank space in the sentences given below.

Q7. She was ________ with joy at winning the talent show.
(a) overruled
(b) overturned
(c) overwhelmed
(d) overpowered

Q8. The landlord is very _______ about cleanliness and finds fault with all his tenants.
(a) fabulous
(b) fastidious
(c) pompous
(d) ominous

Q9. Out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence in the question.
Willing to be guided or controlled
(a) adorable
(b) adamant
(c) amenable
(d) abominable

Q10. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of Idiom/Phrase.
In a pickle
(a) in great pain
(b) in jubilation
(c) trouble
(d) in deep sorrow

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions:
S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Pitfall: a hidden or unsuspected danger or difficulty.
Hazard: a danger or risk.
Refuge: the state of being safe or sheltered from pursuit, danger, or difficulty.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Vital: absolutely necessary; essential.
Trivial: of little value or importance.
S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Ominous: giving the worrying impression that something bad is going to happen; threateningly inauspicious.
Foreboding: a feeling that something bad will happen; fearful apprehension.
Baleful: threatening harm; menacing.
Auspicious: conducive to success; favourable.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Novel: new and not resembling something formerly known or used

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Put article ‘a’ before ‘Great many’.
A great many: a large number.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Ask is a transitive verb which does not take a preposition (‘from’) after it.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Overwhelmed: have a strong emotional effect on. Overwhelm is followed by with.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Fastidious: very attentive to and concerned about accuracy and detail.
Fabulous: extraordinary, especially extraordinarily large.
Pompous: affectedly grand, solemn, or self-important.
Ominous: giving the worrying impression that something bad is going to happen; threateningly inauspicious.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Amenable: open and responsive to suggestion; easily persuaded or controlled.
Abominable: causing moral revulsion.
Adamant: refusing to be persuaded or to change one’s mind.
Adorable: inspiring great affection or delight.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. If you are in a pickle, you are in a difficult position, or have a problem to which no easy answer can be found.

 

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD