Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 51

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Select the option that is the indirect form of the given sentence.
Rahul said, “God is omnipresent.”
(a) Rahul told that God is omnipresent.
(b) Rahul said that God is omnipresent.
(c) Rahul asked if God is omnipresent.
(d) Rahul said to me that God was omnipresent.

Q2. Select the most appropriate meaning of the idiom.
Carry coals to Newcastle
(a) To do something redundant or unnecessary
(b) To deceive, fool, or misdirect
(c) To satisfy or fulfill everything that is necessary or desired
(d) To act confidently in a difficult situation

Q3. Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.
Ingenious
(a) Originative
(b) Shrewd
(c) Canny
(d) Unartistic

Q4. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
Using high-flown or bombastic language.
(a) Magniloquent
(b) Grandiloquent
(c) Soliloquy
(d) Colloquial

Q5. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
Unbridled
(a) Hampered
(b) Hindered
(c) Temperate
(d) Unbounded

Q6. Identify the segment in the given sentence which contains the grammatical error.
As soon as Anita finished her work, she gone out.
(a) finished her work
(b) As soon as Anita
(c) she gone out
(d) No error

Q7. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.
A. Amidst the din caused by the story of rising billionaires, the message on India’s poverty decline in the recent report of the Oxford Poverty and Human Development Initiative has been lost.
B. This report covers 105 countries.
C. UNDP and Oxford University released the report on Global Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) 2018.
D. The MPI is based on 10 indicators: Health, child mortality, years of schooling, school attendance, cooking fuel, sanitation, drinking water, electricity, housing and assets.
(a) BDCA
(b) BCAD
(c) CDBA
(d) ACBD

Q8. Select the option that is the passive form of the given sentence.
Do they speak German?
(a) Is the German spoken by them?
(b) Does the German speak by them?
(c) Can they speak by German?
(d) Was the German spoken by them?

Q9. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
A form of government in which power is held by the nobility.
(a) Stratocracy
(b) Patriarchy
(c) Aristocracy
(d) Theocracy

Q10. Select the most appropriate meaning of the idiom given in bold in the given sentence.
With coronavirus, both India’s healthcare and disaster management are working over capacity meaning there are no resources if another calamity strikes; it’s time to beef up the budgets for Disaster Relief and healthcare.
(a) To boost or develop something
(b) To increase or grow by large increment
(c) Increasing, especially in frequency of occurrence
(d) To grow or expand in some quality

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
If the direct speech expresses a historical fact, universal truth, or a habitual fact, then the tense of the direct speech will not change.
The sentence thus formed is- Rahul said that God is omnipresent.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
Carry coals to Newcastle – It is an idiomatic expression which means,’ To do something redundant, frivolous, or unnecessary.’
Option b portrays the same meaning as that of the given idiom & hence it is the correct choice.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
Ingenious – Marked by originality, resourcefulness, and cleverness in conception or execution.
Synonyms – Clever, Original, Inventive.
Antonyms – Uncreative, Unimaginative, Uninventive, Unartistic.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
Magniloquent – Using high-flown or bombastic language.
Option a portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the correct choice.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
Unbridled – Uncontrolled, Unconstrained, Unbounded.
Option d portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct choice.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The error lies in part c of the sentence.
Replace ‘Gone’ by ‘Went’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.
The given sentence is in past tense. ‘As soon as’ to show that something happens immediately, i.e. ‘at the very moment another action is completed’, or ‘shortly after another action is completed’.
In the given sentence (Finished)is the 1st activity which happened and it is in the past tense hence the 2nd activity/action must be in the same tense.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The proper arrangement is – ACBD
A – It is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic – ‘Poverty Report of India by some institutions which has shown decline in the poverty is not understood’
C – It talks about report released by UNDP and Oxford University.
B – It states the number of countries covered under the report.
D – It concludes by stating on what basis poverty index is measured.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.
The given sentence is Interrogative Sentence starts with ‘Do’ then while making the Passive Voice, usage of ‘Is’ appropriate.
The sentence thus formed is- Is the German spoken by them?

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
Aristocracy – The highest class in certain societies, typically comprising people of noble birth holding hereditary titles and offices.
Option C portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the correct choice.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
To beef up – It is an idiomatic expression which means,’ To add weight, strength, or power to (something).’
Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given idiom & hence it is the correct choice.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?