Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 5

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get the success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Today’s quiz is based on “Spelling Correction Quiz”

Directions (1-6): In the following questions, groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.
Q1.
(a) Despondant
(b) Detremental
(c) Diaphenous
(d) Dilapidated

Q2.
(a) Seperate
(b) Confidance
(c) Referance
(d) Prosperous

Q3.
(a) Reprimond
(b) Requisite
(c) Repositary
(d) Resplendant

Q4.
(a) Dietionery
(b) Dectionary
(c) Dictionary
(d) Dictienary

Q5.
(a) Endeavour
(b) Endaevour
(c) Endevour
(d) Endeavore

Q6.
(a) Scenary
(b) Granery
(c) Visionary
(d) Luminery

Directions (7-10): In the following questions four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.

Q7.
(a) Pertinacious
(b) Demarcation
(c) Temperament
(d) Sureptitious

Q8.
(a) Repercussion
(b) Obsolescing
(c) Sillhoutte
(d) Ludicrous

Q9.
(a) Luminiscent
(b) Lusciousness
(c) Lavatory
(d) Localization

Q10.
(a) Designation
(b) Armeture
(c) Controversy
(d) Burglar

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solution
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dilapidated means (of a building or object) in a state of disrepair or ruin as a result of age or neglect.
Other words with correct spelling and their meanings are:
Despondent: in low spirits from loss of hope or courage.
Detrimental: tending to cause harm.
Diaphanous: (especially of fabric) light, delicate, and translucent.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prosperous means successful in material terms; flourishing financially.
Other words with correct spelling and their meanings are:
Separate: not joined or touching physically.
Confidence: the feeling or belief that one can have faith in or rely on someone or something.
Reference: the action of mentioning or alluding to something.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Requisite means made necessary by particular circumstances or regulations.
Other words with correct spelling and their meanings are:
Reprimand: a formal expression of disapproval.
Repository: a place where or receptacle in which things are or may be stored.
Resplendent: attractive and impressive through being richly colourful or sumptuous.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Dictionary: a book or electronic resource that lists the words of a language (typically in alphabetical order) and gives their meaning, or gives the equivalent words in a different language, often also providing information about pronunciation, origin, and usage.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Endeavour: try hard to do or achieve something.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Correctly spelt word is “Visionary”
Scenery – the natural features of a landscape considered in terms of their appearance, especially when picturesque.
Granary – a storehouse for threshed grain.
Visionary- thinking about or planning the future with imagination or wisdom.
Luminary -a person who inspires or influences others, especially one prominent in a particular sphere.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Sureptitious’ is wrongly spelt.
Correct spelling would be ‘Surreptitious’ which means kept secret, especially because it would not be approved of.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Sillhoutte’ is wrongly spelt.
Correct spelling would be ‘Silhouette’ which means the dark shape and outline of someone or something visible in restricted light against a brighter background.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Luminiscent’ is wrongly spelt.
Correct selling is Luminescent which means emitting light not caused by heat.

S10. Ans (b)
Sol. ‘Armeture’ is incorrectly spelt.
Correct spelling is ‘Armature’ -the rotating coil or coils of a dynamo or electric motor.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks