Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 30

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Directions (1-5): In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank.

There was a girl named Rajani who lived with her mother and father in a village. One day, her father ___________ (1) her a simple task. He took three vessels filled with boiling water. He placed an egg in one vessel, a potato in the second vessel, and some tea leaves in the third vessel. He asked Rajani to keep an eye on the vessels for about ten to fifteen minutes __________ (2) the three ingredients in three separate vessels boiled. After the said time, he asked Rajani to peel the potato and egg, and strain the tea leaves. Rajani was left ________ (3) – she understood her father was trying to explain her something, but she didn’t know what it was.
Her father explained, “All three items were put in the same ___________. (4) See how they’ve responded differently.” He said that the potato turned soft, the egg turned hard, and the tea leaves changed the colour and taste of the water. He further said, “We are all like one of these items. When _________ (5) calls, we respond exactly the way they do. Now, are you a potato, an egg, or tea leaves?”

Q1. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 1
(a) Designated
(b) Assigned
(c) Intended
(d) Accomplished

Q2. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 2
(a) When
(b) After
(c) Unless
(d) While

Q3. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 3
(a) Puzzled
(b) Enlightened
(c) Dejected
(d) Confident

Q4. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 4
(a) Intentions
(b) Scenario
(c) Circumstances
(d) Intents

Q5. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 5
(a) Adversity
(b) Tragedy
(c) Suffering
(d) Problems

Directions (6-10): In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank.

A slave, ill-treated by his master, runs away to the forest. There he comes ________ (1) a lion in pain because of a thorn in his paw. The slave _______ (2) goes forward and removes the thorn gently. The lion without hurting him goes away. Some days later, the slave’s master comes hunting to the forest and catches many animals and cages them. The slave is ______ (3) by the masters’ men who catch him and bring him to the cruel master. The master asks for the slave to be thrown into the lion’s cage. The slave is __________ (4) his death in the cage when he realizes that it is the same lion that he had helped. The slave ________ (5) the lion and all other caged animals.

Q6. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 1
(a) Through
(b) From
(c) Across
(d) Against

Q7. Select the most appropriate option for blank no.2
(a) Angrily
(b) Happily
(c) Eagerly
(d) Bravely

Q8. Select the most appropriate option for blank no.3
(a) Watched
(b) Spotted
(c) Observed
(d) Hunted

Q9. Select the most appropriate option for blank no.4
(a) Expressing
(b) Visualizing
(c) Confronting
(d) Awaiting

Q10. Select the most appropriate option for blank no.5
(a) Helped
(b) Guided
(c) Rescued
(d) Bought

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Assigned’.
As per the context of the passage the word `Assigned’ fits in properly & hence it is the correct choice.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The word that can be in the blank is, ‘While’.
As per the context of the passage the word ` While’ fits in properly & hence it is the correct choice.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Puzzled.’
As per the context of the passage the word `Puzzled’ fits in properly & hence it is the correct choice.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Circumstances’
As per the context of the passage the word `Circumstances’ fits in properly & hence it is the correct choice.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Adversity’.
As per the context of the passage the word `Adversity’ fits in properly & hence it is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘across.’
Across – it is a preposition which means, ’to find or meet.’
Also ‘Come Across’ is a phrasal verb & it means meet or find someone or something by chance.
Remaining options are grammatically & contextually incorrect & hence are not the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ’bravely.’ As per the context of the passage the word ‘bravely’ fits in very well & hence is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ’spotted.’
Spotted – see, notice, or recognize (someone or something) that is difficult to detect or that one is searching for.
Remaining options are grammatically & contextually incorrect & hence are not the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ’awaiting.’
Awaiting – wait for (an event).
As per the context of the passage the word ‘awaiting’ fits in very well & hence is the correct choice.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘rescued.’ Remaining options are grammatically & contextually incorrect & hence are not the correct choice.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?