Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 23

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Today’s quiz is based on “Idioms and Phrases Quiz”

Q1. Select the most appropriate idiom (in the context) to fill in the sentence.
Because of his bad habits, his industrialist dad will ____________.
(a) come to the pots
(b) go to the cats
(c) come to the pillars
(d) go to the dogs

Q2. Select the most appropriate idiom (in the context) to fill in the sentence.
I was miserable because the kids at my school ___________.
(a) called name
(b) called me names
(c) calling my names
(d) calls my names

Q3. Select the most appropriate idiom (in the context) to fill in the sentence.
He wants to postpone the trip as he is just _________ right now.
(a) dead broke
(b) death break
(c) deathly broken
(d) deadly break

Q4. Select the most appropriate idiom (in the context) to fill in the sentence.
Sam has been ____________ ever since his father died in a car accident.
(a) upto the mouth
(b) inside the mouth
(c) away from the mouth
(d) down in the mouth

Q5. Select the most appropriate idiom (in the context) to fill in the sentence.
I am always like a ___________, so my parents never take me to the museum.
(a) dog in a French shop
(b) deer in an Italian shop
(c) bull in a China shop
(d) cat in an American shop

Q6. Select the most appropriate idiom (in the context) to fill in the sentence.
The politician used the minor issue as a __________ to distract voters from the corruption accusations against him.
(a) red herring
(b) white herring
(c) green herring
(d) black herring

Q7. Select the most appropriate idiom (in the context) to fill in the sentence.
No, I had no idea they were planning to get married. They must have reached that decision ____________.
(a) under the rose
(b) under the dome
(c) under the roof
(d) under the sun

Q8. Select the most appropriate idiom (in the context) to fill in the sentence.
His colleague had cautioned him to calm down and not ___________.
(a) pretend airs
(b) assume fire
(c) pretend fire
(d) assume airs

Q9. Select the most appropriate idiom (in the context) to fill in the sentence.
He will not get the desired result as he is just ___________.
(a) blowing the air
(b) defying the air
(c) beating the air
(d) driving the air

Q10. Select the most appropriate idiom (in the context) to fill in the sentence.
He has tried every possible solution without success, and now he is ___________.
(a) at his wit ends
(b) at his wit’s end
(c) at his wit’s end’s
(d) at his wit end’s

 

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Go to the dogs: to deteriorate or to become much worse in quality or character.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Call someone names: to call someone by an abusive or insulting name.
Option (b) is apt because the sentence is in past tense.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dead broke: having no money at all.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Correct idiom is “down in the mouth” which means visibly sad or depressed.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bull in a China shop: one who is aggressive and clumsy in a situation that requires delicacy and care.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Red herring: something irrelevant that diverts attention away from the main problem or issue.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Under the rose: privately, confidentially, or in secret.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Assume airs: to think or behave as though one is superior to others or better than one really is.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Beat the air: to keep doing something despite its apparent pointlessness or futility.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. At (one’s) wit’s end: completely puzzled and perplexed, not knowing what to do.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?