Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 22

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Today’s quiz is based on “Reading Comprehension Quiz

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage carefully and choose the most appropriate answer to the question out of the four alternatives.

Faced with a sluggish property market, the Maharashtra government for the first time has proposed a stamp duty on transactions of transferable development rights (TDR) in Mumbai.
A TDR is issued to owners who surrender their land, reserved for playgrounds, markets, gardens and other amenities, to the municipal corporation. The generated development rights certificate is tradable in the market, and can also be loaded on a relieving plot north of the city.
In 2019-20, the revenue collected by the government on property deals dipped by 5.93%, while there was a 14.23% drop in registration of conveyance documents across the State, as per the latest data from the office of the Inspector General of Registration and Stamps.
To shore up revenue, the government is considering levying a stamp duty of 30% on every transaction in the TDR market, estimated to be worth over ₹5,000 crore in Mumbai alone by industry experts. The decision is estimated to generate ₹250 crore, officials said.
As per the latest data presented to Revenue Minister Balasaheb Thorat during a meeting, the number of property deals registered in Maharashtra dipped to 8,10,717 in 2019-20 from 9,45,296 in the previous year — a drop of 14.23%. The revenue collection on these transactions dropped to ₹12,409.67 crore in 2019-20 from ₹13,192.49 crore, a drop of 5.93%. The Stamp and Registration Department has now proposed a slew of measures, including 30% stamp duty on market value of land on which the TDR is generated.

Q1. Who is issued a TDR?
(a) to owners who surrender their land to a political party.
(b) to owners who have recently bought a land.
(c) to persons who have sold their land to another person.
(d) to owners who surrender their land to the municipal corporation.

Q2. By what percentage has the revenue, collected on property deals, dipped in 2019-20?
(a) 14.23
(b) 5.39
(c) 9.35
(d) none of these

Q3. What measure has been proposed by the Maharashtra government to shore up the revenue?
(a) levying stamp duty of 20% on every transaction in the TDR market
(b) levying VAT of 30%
(c) levying stamp duty of 30% on every transaction in the TDR market
(d) increasing the rate of stamp duty

Q4. Which of the following statements is/are wrongly stated in relation to the above passage?
(i) It has been proposed for the first time to levy a stamp duty on transactions of TDR.
(ii) There was a dip of 5.93% in registration of conveyance documents across the State of Maharashtra.
(iii) The decision to levy stamp duty on transactions of TDR is estimated to generate ₹250 crore.
(iv) 30% stamp duty is to be levied on circle rate of land on which the TDR is generated.
(a) (i) & (iii)
(b) (ii) & (iv)
(c) only (ii)
(d) (i), (ii) & (iv)

Q5. What was the revenue generated by the Maharashtra government through property deals during 2018-19?
(a) ₹13,192.49 crore
(b) ₹5,000 crore
(c) ₹12,409.67 crore
(d) ₹250 crore

Directions (6-10): Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

Since the end of the 18th century, as technologies of knowledge production became increasingly available to larger sections of society, intellectual autonomy has been threatened not only by state power, but in other invidious ways. Colonialism is a case in point. The British strategy of intellectual control was implemented by crafting a system of education rather than brute coercion. Although the best of our thinkers outmaneuvered this system — after all our most original thinker of this period, Gandhi, was a product of this very education — it created acute anxiety among self-reflexive thinkers. For example, Sri Aurobindo lamented the “increasing impoverishment of the Indian intellect” in the face of new knowledge imposed by European contact. “Nothing is our own, nothing native to our intelligence, all is derived,” he complained. “As little have we understood the new knowledge; we have only understood what the Europeans want us to think about themselves and their modern civilisation. Our English culture — if culture it can be called — has increased tenfold the evil of our dependence instead of remedying it.”

Q6. Select the antonym of Invidious
(a) Difficult
(b) Unenviable
(c) Pleasant
(d) Undesirable

Q7. What has been increased to tenfold by our English culture?
(a) our remedy to learn English
(b) we are deprived of true taste of English
(C) we understood the new knowledge
(d) our dependence on Europeans

Q8. Why did Sri Aurobindo lament the “increasing impoverishment of the Indian intellect”?
(a) He thought that nothing was ours, everything was derived.
(b) it impoverished the Indian intellect
(c) it created acute anxiety among self-reflexive thinkers
(d) he was threatened by state power

Q9. What can be the synonym of the word “lamented” as per the passage?
(a) celebrated
(b) complimented
(c) deplored
(d) complemented

Q10. How the British strategy of intellectual control was implemented?
(a) by brute coercion
(b) by the very views of Gandhiji
(c) by crafting a system of education
(d) by state power

 

Solutions
S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Refer to, “A TDR is issued to owners who surrender their land, reserved for playgrounds, markets, gardens and other amenities, to the municipal corporation”.
S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Refer to, “In 2019-20, the revenue collected by the government on property deals dipped by 5.93%, while there was a 14.23% drop in registration of conveyance documents across the State”. Hence, the correct answer is “5.93%” which is not given in any of the options.
S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Refer to, “To shore up revenue, the government is considering levying a stamp duty of 30% on every transaction in the TDR market”.
S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. For statement (ii) refer to, “there was a 14.23% drop in registration of conveyance documents across the State”.
For statement (iv) refer to, “30% stamp duty on market value of land on which the TDR is generated”. Hence, option(b) is the correct answer.
S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Refer to, “The revenue collection on these transactions dropped to ₹12,409.67 crore in 2019-20 from ₹13,192.49 crore, a drop of 5.93%”.₹13,192.49 crore was collected during the previous year i.e. in the year 2018-19.
S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Invidious: (of an action or situation) likely to arouse or incur resentment or anger in others.
Pleasant: giving a sense of happy satisfaction or enjoyment.
S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Refer to the lines, “Our English culture — if culture it can be called — has increased tenfold the evil of our dependence instead of remedying it.”
S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Refer to the lines “Sri Aurobindo lamented the “increasing impoverishment of the Indian intellect” in the face of new knowledge imposed by European contact. “Nothing is our own, nothing native to our intelligence, all is derived,” he complained.”
S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Lamented means an expression of sadness over something, or a complaint.
Deplore means to say or think that something is very bad; condemn.
S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Refer to the lines “The British strategy of intellectual control was implemented by crafting a system of education rather than brute coercion.”

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD