Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 16

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get the success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Today’s quiz is based on “Antonyms Quiz”

Directions (1-10): Each item in this section consists of a word in capital letters followed by four words or groups of words. Select the word or group of words that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q1. FORBID
(a) Defy
(b) Dislike
(c) Permit
(d) Understand

Q2. HARMONIOUS
(a) Selfish
(b) Aggressive
(c) Mechanical
(d) Discordant

Q3. INCONSPICUOUS
(a) Open-hearted
(b) Open-minded
(c) Prominent
(d) Smooth

Q4. FACTUAL
(a) Imaginary
(b) Idealistic
(c) Unrealistic
(d) Verbal

Q5. ABANDON
(a) Assert
(b) Retain
(c) Twist
(d) Produce

Q6. ASSENT
(a) Breakdown
(b) Misunderstand
(c) Dispatch
(d) Disagreement

Q7. FICKLE
(a) Constant
(b) Convenient
(c) Questionable
(d) Faithful

Q8. DISCREET
(a) Worthy
(b) Wishful thinking
(c) Honest
(d) Careless in behaviour

Q9. ATRICULATE
(a) unable to understand
(b) Unable to express oneself
(c) Unable to agree
(d) Unable to live

Q10. TRIVIAL
(a) Temporary
(b) Delicate
(c) Important
(d) Arbitrary

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank (link to be updated)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Forbid means refuse to allow. Permit means officially allow (someone) to do something. So, permit is the appropriate antonym.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Harmonious means tuneful; not discordant. Discordant means harsh and jarring because of a lack of harmony. So, discordant is the appropriate antonym.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Inconspicuous means not clearly visible or attracting attention. Prominent means well known. So, discordant is the appropriate antonym.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Factual means truthful. So, imaginary is the appropriate antonym.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Abandon means without intending to return. So, retain is the appropriate antonym.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Assent means to agree. So, disagreement is the appropriate antonym.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Fickle means constantly changing. So, constant is the appropriate antonym.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Discreet means careful and prudent. So, wishful thinking is the appropriate antonym.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Articulate means having or showing the ability to speak fluently and coherently. So, Unable to express oneself is the appropriate antonym.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Trivial means of little value or importance. So, Important is the appropriate antonym.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 16_50.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 16_70.1

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 16_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.