Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 15

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get the success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Today’s quiz is based on “Cloze Test”

Directions (1-5): In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank.

An old man lived in the village. He was one of the most _________ (1) people in the world. The whole village was tired of him; he was always _________ (2), he constantly complained and was always in a bad mood. He created the feeling of unhappiness in others. But one day, when he turned eighty years old, an ____________ (3) thing happened. Instantly everyone started hearing the rumour. The whole village _____________ (4) together. The old man was asked. Villager: What happened to you? “Nothing special. Eighty years I’ve been ____________ (5) happiness, and it was useless. And then I decided to live without happiness and just enjoy life. That’s why I’m happy now.” – An Old Man

Q1. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 1
(a) Happy
(b) Opportune
(c) Unfortunate
(d) Hopeful

Q2 .Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 2
(a) Gloomy
(b) Energetic
(c) Bright
(d) Troubled

Q3. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 3
(a) Unforgettable
(b) Incredible
(c) Accountable
(d) Favorable

Q4. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 4
(a) Assembled
(b) Co-operated
(c) Gathered
(d) Associated

Q5. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 5
(a) Chasing
(b) Welcoming
(c) Rejecting
(d) Cursing

Directions (6-10): In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank.

One day Buddha was walking__________ (1) a village. A very angry and rude young man came up and began insulting him, “You have no right teaching, others,’ he shouted. “You are as stupid as everyone else. You are nothing but a fake.”
Buddha was not _________ (2) by these insults. Instead he asked the young man “Tell me, if you buy a gift for someone and that person does not take it to whom does the gift belong?”
The man was ___________ (3) to be asked such a strange question and answered, “It would belong to me. Because I bought the gift.”
The Buddha smiled and said, “That is correct. And it is exactly the same with your anger. If you become angry with me and I do not get insulted, then the anger falls back on you. You are the only one who ___________ (4) unhappy, not me. All you have done is hurt yourself. If you want to stop hurting yourself, you must get rid of your anger and become loving instead. When you hate others, you ___________ (5) become unhappy. But when you love others, everyone is happy.”

Q6. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 1
(a) Near
(b) Through
(c) Outside
(d) Towards

Q7. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 2
(a) Angry
(b) Happy
(c) Upset
(d) Furious

Q8. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 3
(a) Surprised
(b) Confused
(c) Concerned
(d) Aware

Q9. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 4
(a) Remain
(b) Continue
(c) Became
(d) Becomes

Q10. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 5
(a) Would
(b) Yourself
(c) Himself
(d) May

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The word that can be filled in the blank is `Unfortunate’.
As per the context of the passage the word ` Unfortunate’ fits in properly & hence it is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The word that can be filled in the blank is `Gloomy’.
As per the context of the passage the word ` Gloomy’ fits in properly & hence it is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The word that can be filled in the blank is `Incredible’.
As per the context of the passage the word ` Incredible’ fits in properly & hence it is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The word that can be filled in the blank is `Gathered’.
As per the context of the passage the word `Gathered’ fits in properly & hence it is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The word that can be filled in the blank is ` Chasing’.
As per the context of the passage the word ` Chasing’ fits in properly & hence it is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, `Through’.
Through as a preposition means, ‘from one end or side of something to the other.’
As per the context of the sentence the usage of `Through’ is correct here & hence it is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Upset’.
As per the context of the sentence the usage of `Upset’ is correct here & hence it is the correct choice.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, `Surprised’.
As per the context of the sentence the usage of `Surprised’ is correct here & hence it is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, `Becomes’.
As per the context of the sentence the usage of `Becomes’ is correct here & hence it is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, `Yourself’.
As per the context of the sentence the usage of `Yourself’ is correct here & hence it is the correct choice.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?