Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 12

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get the success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Today’s quiz is based on “Idioms & Phrases”

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/Phrase.

Q1. Ice breaking
(a) having breakfast
(b) starting conversation
(c) introducing chief guest
(d) making speeches

Q2. Chicken out
(a) won victory
(b) fell ill
(c) became brave
(d) withdrew

Q3. Make do
(a) create
(b) do
(c) produce
(d) manage

Q4. Donkey’s years
(a) a long time
(b) a short time
(c) months
(d) frequent number of times

Q5. Send one packing
(a) serve one a notice
(b) terminate one’s services
(c) send one to packing department
(d) give one a warning

Q6. Caught up with
(a) Conversed
(b) Tackled
(c) Arrested
(d) Overlook

Q7. In the guise of
(a) In the cloak of
(b) In the colour of
(c) In the semblance of
(d) In the pretence of

Q8. Throw down the gauntlet
(a) Challenged
(b) Protested
(c) Defeated
(d) Surpassed

Q9. Under duress
(a) With superstition
(b) According to merit
(c) Under compulsion
(d) In good faith

Q10. Bank upon
(a) Accumulate
(c) Guess
(b) Consequent upon
(d) Depend upon

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Ice breaking means to initiate social interchanges and conversation; to get something started.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Chicken out: to decide not to do something because you are too frightened.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Make do: manage with the limited or inadequate means available.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Donkey’s years means a very long time.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. To send someone packing: make someone leave in an abrupt or peremptory way.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c. The meaning of the phrase,’ Caught up with’ is
to begin to affect (someone) usually in a bad way, to find and arrest (someone).

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d. The meaning of the phrase,’’ in the guise of’’ is
looking like someone or something else, or pretending to be them.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a. The meaning of the phrase,’’ Threw down the gauntlet’’ is to challenge or confront someone.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c. The meaning of the phrase, ‘’under duress is- at gunpoint, in a hurry, under pressure or under threat

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d. The meaning of the phrase,’’ bank upon is to depend on someone doing something or something happening.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 12_50.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 12_70.1

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 12_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.