Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 119

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till May. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.
A. A boy and a girl were playing together.
B. The boy offered to give the girl all his marbles in exchange for all her candies.
C. The boy had a collection of beautiful marbles.
D. The girl had some candies with her.
(a) DABC
(b) ACDB
(c) CABD
(d) BDCA

Q2. Select the option that is the passive form of the given sentence.
Rohit Sharma scored 55 runs in the test match.
(a) 55 runs are scored by Rohit Sharma in the test match.
(b) 55 runs were scored by Rohit Sharma in the test match.
(c) 55 runs were being scored by Rohit Sharma in the test match.
(d) 55 runs have been scored by Rohit Sharma in the test match.

Q3. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
The scientific study of birds.
(a) Ornithology
(b) Zoology
(c) Etymology
(d) Anthropology

Q4. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank in the given sentence.
Don’t be afraid of the storms or the ___________ in your life.
(a) Challenges
(b) Challenge
(c) Challenged
(d) Challenging

Q5. Select the most appropriate meaning of the idiom given in bold in the given sentence.
A booming US economy generally bodes well for global growth as higher demand “spills over” to the rest of the world.
(a) Under control
(b) To seem indicative of a favourable outcome.
(c) Be highly successful.
(d) Do or say the exact thing.

Q6. Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word.
(a) Volenteer
(b) Progressed
(c) Ducked
(d) Cheeks

Q7. Identify the segment in the given sentence which contains the grammatical error.
One should be conscious of his health.
(a) One must be
(b) his health
(c) conscious of
(d) No Error

Q8. Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement.’
For the last three years, electoral bonds have been the dominant method of political party funding in India.
(a) Since the last three years
(b) From the last three years
(c) Of the last three years
(d) No improvement

Q9. Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement.’
Inspiration is food for our soul that desperately drives us to be better and be the person we dreaming to be.
(a) Dreamt to be
(b) Dream to be
(c) Dream too be
(d) No improvement

Q10. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.
A. One day, standing in the middle of the town, he announced that he had the most beautiful heart in the whole valley.
B. A large crowd gathered to have a look at his heart.
C. A young man was proud of his healthy and beautiful heart.
D. Indeed, the man had the most beautiful heart in the valley, everyone agreed.
(a) DABC
(b) ADBC
(c) CABD
(d) BDCA

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The proper arrangement is – ACDB
A – It is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic by informing about a boy and a girl who were playing together.
C – It tells that the boy had a collection of beautiful marbles.
D – It tells about a girl which is linked with sentence C. Hence, CD forms the pair.
B – It concludes that the boy offered to give the girl all his marbles in exchange for all her candies.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.
The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.
In the given sentence, the subject is ` Rohit Sharma’ and the subject performs some action. (scored 55 runs)
Now we have to convert it into passive voice.
Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does
nothing, but allows something to be done.
In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the
verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the
object.
The sentence thus formed is – 55 runs were scored by Rohit Sharma in the test match.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
Ornithology – The scientific study of birds.
Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the correct choice.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The word that can be filled in the blank is `Challenges’.
As per the context, the word `Challenges’ fits in very well & hence, it is the correct
choice.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
Bodes well for – It is an idiomatic expression which means, ‘To seem indicative of a favourable outcome.’
Option (b) portrays the same meaning as that of the given idiom & hence, it is the
correct choice.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The correct spelling is ‘Volunteer’.
Remaining words are spelt correctly.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The error lies in part b of the sentence.
Replace ‘His’ with ‘One’s’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.
In the given sentence, the subject is ‘One’ then it is followed by the possessive pronoun “One’s”. It is used to indicate that something belongs or relates to people in general, or to themselves in particular. (Here, Health of a particular person)

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The given sentence is grammatically & contextually correct.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
Replace, ‘Dreaming to be’ with ‘Dream to be’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The proper arrangement is- CABD
C- It is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic by informing about a young man.
A – It tells more about that man which is linked with the earlier sentence. Hence, CA forms the pair.
B – It tells that a large crowd gathered to examine the heart of that man.
D – It concludes by stating that everyone agreed on having the most beautiful heart in the valley.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?