Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 117

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till May. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Directions (1-3): In the following questions, a sentence / a part of sentence is made bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is required, choose “No Improvement.’’

Q1. Since no electric mill is installed in the Tehsil, the locals profusely relying on with these mills.
(a) Relied upon
(b) Rely on
(c) To rely with
(d) No Improvement

Q2. Hundred of people from all over the country visit the revered temple of vaishno devi every year located in the upper belts of Katra.
(a) Hundreds of people from
(b) Hundreds of peoples from
(c) Hundred of peoples’ from
(d) No Improvement

Q3. With very little restrictions on inter-state movement of people, other states, particularly those that share borders with these two states, have started witnessing an uptick in their case counts.
(a) A very little
(b) The little
(c) A very few
(d) No Improvement

Q4. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Pick the option that gives their correct order.
(P) He was starting to hunt for his food when he found a hare roaming around alone.
(Q) Instead of catching the hare, the lion let it go – “A small hare such as this can’t satisfy my hunger”, he said and scoffed.
(R) On a hot day, a lion in the forest started feeling hungry.
(S) Then, a beautiful deer passed by and he decided to take his chances – he ran behind the deer but struggled to keep up with the deer’s speed and remained hungry for a long time.
(a)RPQS
(b)SPQR
(c)QPSR
(d)PQSR

Q5. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
A lack of the basic things that are necessary for an acceptable standard of living.
(a) Hyperinflation
(b) Affliction
(c) Privation
(d) Stagflation

Q6. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Pick the option that gives their correct order.
(P) They were the most beautiful birds he had ever seen.
(Q) Once upon a time, there was a king who had gone to visit neighbouring kingdoms.
(R) He was given a pair of baby Macaw Parrots by the king of the last kingdom where he was visiting.
(S) So, upon returning to his kingdom, he called for a bird trainer and asked him to train macaw parrots.
(a)RQPS
(b)SPQR
(c)QRPS
(d)PQSR

Q7. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Pick the option that gives their correct order.
(P) Discipline is one of the most important personality traits in everyone’s life.
(Q) It is a way of being honest, hard-working, motivated, and encouraged while doing any task.
(R) It refers to a set of rules and regulations which are to be followed while undergoing any task or activity.
(S) It is a character trait that helps the individuals to complete the tasks in a given fixed deadline.
(a) RQPS
(b) SPQR
(c) QPSR
(d) PRQS

Directions (8-10): In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.

Q8. There is a good relationship between you and he.
(a) you and he
(b) There is good
(c) relation between
(d) No error

Q9. Her efforts will bring her more fortune than you.
(a) Her efforts will
(b) bring her
(c) more fortune
(d) than you.

Q10. That big door is made up of a wood.
(a) That big door
(b) is made up
(c) of a wood
(d) No error

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
Replace ‘Relying on with’ with ‘Rely on’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.
Rely on – To depend on or trust someone or something
As per the context, usage of ‘Rely on’ is appropriate. Hence, option (b) is the correct choice.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
Replace ‘Hundred of people from’ with ‘Hundreds of people from’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.
Hundreds (of…)- It is used when there is no number or quantity before it.
For ex – Four hundred (people) are expected to attend.
Hundreds of people are expected to attend.
As per the context, option (a) is the correct choice.

S3. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The given sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.
As per the context, the sentence talks about having ‘No restrictions or hardly any restrictions.’ It is used in a negative sense. Hence, usage of ‘Very little’ is correct.
A little – It means some but less amount. It is used in a positive sense.
The little – It means whole amount, though very little.

S4. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The proper sequence is – RPQS

S5. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
Privation – A lack of the basic things that are necessary for an acceptable standard of living.
Hyperinflation – It is a term to describe rapid, excessive, and out-of-control general price increases in an economy.
Affliction – Something that makes you suffer.
Stagflation – Persistent high inflation combined with high unemployment and stagnant demand in a country’s economy.
Option (c) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the correct choice.

S6. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The proper sequence is – QRPS

S7. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The proper sequence is – PRQS

S8. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
Replace ‘He’ with ‘Him’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.
The preposition such as ‘Between’ should be followed by an objective pronoun (such as me, him, her, and us) and not a subjective pronoun (such as I, he, she, and we).

S9. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
Replace ‘You’ with ‘Yours’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.
In the given sentence, there is comparison between ‘Her efforts’ and with the other person. Comparison must be in the same degree, same structure etc.
Yours – Your means a form of the possessive case of you when used as a pronoun. Yours means that which belongs to you.

S10. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
Remove article ‘a’ before wood.
Wood – It is a materialistic noun and it doesn’t take any article before it.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?