Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 113

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. Select the option that is the indirect form of the given sentence.
Sheena said, “I am very busy now.”
(a) Sheena told that she might be very busy then.
(b) Sheena said that she is very busy now.
(c) Sheena said that she was very busy then.
(d) Sheena said that she will be very busy then.

Q2. Select the most appropriate meaning of the idiom.
Keep one at bay
(a) To keep something dangerous at a safe distance.
(b) In a very difficult situation
(c) With all one’s power
(d) Use all available means

Q3. Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.
Haughty
(a) Important
(b) Proud
(c) Humble
(d) Bold

Q4. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
A building in which objects of historical, scientific, artistic, or cultural interest are stored and exhibited.
(a) Aquarium
(b) Podium
(c) Auditorium
(d) Museum

Q5. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
Pungent
(a)Gentle
(b) Safe
(c) Strong
(d) Heavy

Q6. Identify the segment in the given sentence which contains the grammatical error.
My 23-years-old friend does not want to work.
(a) does not
(b) want to work.
(c) My 23-years
(d) No error

Q7. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.
A. A boy and a girl were playing together.
B. The boy offered to give the girl all his marbles in exchange for all her candies.
C. The boy had a collection of beautiful marbles.
D. The girl had some candies with her.
(a) DABC
(b) ACDB
(c) CABD
(d) BDCA

Q8. Select the option that is the passive form of the given sentence.
Rohit Sharma scored 55 runs in the test match.
(a) 55 runs are scored by Rohit Sharma in the test match.
(b) 55 runs were scored by Rohit Sharma in the test match.
(c) 55 runs were being scored by Rohit Sharma in the test match.
(d) 55 runs have been scored by Rohit Sharma in the test match.

Q9. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
The scientific study of birds.
(a) Ornithology
(b) Zoology
(c) Etymology
(d) Anthropology

Q10. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank in the given sentence.
Don’t be afraid of the storms or the ___________ in your life.
(a) Challenges
(b) Challenge
(c) Challenged
(d) Challenging
Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The given sentence is ‘Direct Speech’.
Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by
him.
The given sentence is ‘Assertive sentence.’
While changing it into an indirect form, we consider following rules.
Reported Verb – ‘Said’ remains unchanged. (as the listener is unknown.)
Conjunction – In the Assertive sentence conjunction ‘That’ is used.
Now changes to Then.
The sentence thus formed is – Sheena said that she was very busy then.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
Keep one at bay- It is an idiomatic expression which means, ‘To control something and prevent it from causing you problems.’
Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given idiom & hence it is the correct
choice.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
Haughty – Arrogantly superior and disdainful.
Synonyms – Arrogant, Assumptive, Proud
Antonyms – Humble, Modest, Unarrogant

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
Museum – A building in which objects of historical, scientific, artistic, or cultural interest are stored and exhibited.
Option (d) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is
the correct choice.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
Pungent – Smelling or tasting very strong and sharp
Synonyms – Sharp, Strong, Tangy
Antonyms – Bland, Mild, Smooth
Option (c) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct
choice.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The error lies in part c of the sentence.
Replace ‘Years’ with ‘Year’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.
When the person’s age is being used as an adjective, we say ‘Year-old’ and not ‘Years old’.
In the given sentence, ‘23-year-old’ is an adjective, referring to a friend.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The proper arrangement is – ACDB
A – It is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic by informing about a boy and a girl who were playing together.
C – It tells that the boy had a collection of beautiful marbles.
D – It tells about a girl which is linked with sentence C. Hence, CD forms the pair.
B – It concludes that the boy offered to give the girl all his marbles in exchange for all her candies.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.
The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.
In the given sentence, the subject is ` Rohit Sharma’ and the subject performs some action. (scored 55 runs)
Now we have to convert it into passive voice.
Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does
nothing, but allows something to be done.
In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the
verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the
object.
The sentence thus formed is – 55 runs were scored by Rohit Sharma in the test match.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
Ornithology – The scientific study of birds.
Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the correct choice.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The word that can be filled in the blank is `Challenges’.
As per the context, the word `Challenges’ fits in very well & hence, it is the correct
choice.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?