Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 104

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.
How much a month do you pay this man?
(a) In a month how much are you paid this man?
(b) How much a month this man is paid by you?
(c) How much a month is this man paid by you?
(d) How much a month are you paid by this man?

Q2. Select the synonym of the given word.
VITREOUS
(a) glassy
(b) cunningly
(c) hazy
(d) harshly

Q3. Select the synonym of the given word.
RETENTIVE
(a) forgetful
(b) mindful
(c) hateful
(d) stressed

Q4. Select the antonym of the given word.
GRAPPLE
(a) clench
(b) clasp
(c) unleash
(d) seize

Q5. Select the antonym of the given word.
IMPERIOUS
(a) authoritarian
(b) bullish
(c) assertive
(d) meek

Directions (6-10): In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank.
The huge fire that _________ a residential-cum-production unit in a congested part of Delhi in the early hours of December 8, killing over 40 people, has exposed the precarity of the every-day life of workers in this country. Their unfortunate deaths _______ merely caused the authorities responsible to indulge in a blame game, without shame, while conveniently sidestepping the larger question of systemic labour rights violation.
It is evident that numerous industrial clusters have ___________ in the bylanes of residential localities and slums in our big cities, not merely due to a handful of erring officials of civic agencies but also due to the wider structure of episodic or literally, non-existent regulation of labour conditions in micro-, small- and medium-sized industrial and commercial establishments. In these scores of smaller establishments, the workers are mostly migrants, and tend to work long hours for _______ wages. Often, they are crowded into living quarters inside the production unit itself. Such pervasive informality stems from the limited coverage of labour laws, indicating that the ________ victims of the recent fire were victims of a much greater catastrophe — the lack of state regulation of several kinds of work relations and workplaces.

Q6. The huge fire that _________ a residential-cum-production unit in a congested part of Delhi
(a) envelop
(b) submerged
(c) engulfed
(d) drowned

Q7. Their unfortunate deaths _______ merely caused the authorities responsible to indulge in a blame game,
(a) has
(b) have
(c) had
(d) would

Q8. It is evident that numerous industrial clusters have ___________ in the bylanes of residential localities
(a) mushroomed
(b) shriveled
(c) contracted
(d) abbreviated

Q9. and tend to work long hours for _______ wages.
(a) profuse
(b) meagre
(c) ample
(d) thin

Q10. indicating that the ________ victims of the recent fire were victims of a much greater catastrophe
(a) fortunate
(b) felicitous
(c) hapless
(d) careless

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vitreous: like glass in appearance or physical properties.
Hence option A is the correct synonym.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Retentive: (of a person’s memory) effective in retaining facts and impressions.
Mindful: careful not to forget about something.
Hence option B is the correct choice.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Grapple: seize hold of (someone).
Unleash: to release.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Imperious: arrogant and domineering.
Meek: quiet, gentle, and easily imposed on; submissive.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Engulf: (of a natural force) sweep over (something) so as to surround or cover it completely.
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mushroom: increase, spread, or develop rapidly.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Meagre: (of something provided or available) lacking in quantity or quality.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hapless: (especially of a person) unfortunate.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?