Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 10

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get the success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Today’s quiz is based on “One Word Substitution”

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Q1. Speak or write about in an abusively disparaging manner
(a) Crucify
(b) Dignify
(c) Basify
(d) Vilify

Q2. Happening in three years
(a) Tercentenary
(b) Tricentennial
(c) Triennial
(d) Sesquicentennial

Q3. An absurd or comically exaggerated imitation of something, especially in a literary or dramatic work
(a) gnarly
(b) pasticcio
(c) burlesque
(d) rad

Q4. The state or quality of being serious and dignified
(a) palaver
(b) rigmarole
(c) burble
(d) solemnity

Q5. A story that expresses ideas through symbols
(a) Almanac
(b) Axiom
(c) Anomaly
(d) Allegory

Q6. Secret or illegal religious meeting
(a) Conventicler
(b) Carrion
(c) Haggle
(d) Savant

Q7. Fear of snakes
(a) ophiophobia
(b) acrophobia
(c) xenophobia
(d) claustrophobia

Q8. A group of girls
(a) knell
(b) archive
(c) ennui
(d) bevy

Q9. Guided by one’s sense of duty
(a) conscientious
(b) gaggle
(c) amnesia
(d) circumvent

Q10. Feeling inside you which tells you what is right and what is wrong
(a) Fear
(b) Consciousness
(c) Conscience
(d) Cleverness

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vilify: speak or write about in an abusively disparaging manner.
Crucify: put (someone) to death by nailing or binding them to a cross, especially as an ancient punishment.
Dignify: make (something) seem worthy and impressive.
Basify: to convert into a base or make alkaline.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Triennial: recurring every three years.
Tricentennial: the three-hundredth anniversary of a significant event; a tercentenary.
Sesquicentennial: 150th anniversary.
Hence, option(c) is the only correct answer.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Gnarly means difficult, dangerous, or challenging.
Pasticcio means an artistic work consisting of a medley of pieces imitating various sources.
Rad means extremely exciting or good.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Palaver means prolonged and tedious fuss or discussion.
Rigmarole means a lengthy and complicated procedure.
Burble means make a continuous murmuring noise.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Allegory: a story, poem, or picture that can be interpreted to reveal a hidden meaning, typically a moral or political one.
Almanac: an annual calendar containing important dates and statistical information such as astronomical data and tide tables.
Axiom: a statement or proposition which is regarded as being established, accepted, or self-evidently true.
Anomaly: something that deviates from what is standard, normal, or expected.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. Carrion: the decaying flesh of dead animals.
Haggle: dispute or bargain persistently, especially over the cost of something.
Savant: a learned person, especially a distinguished scientist.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Acrophobia means extreme or irrational fear of heights.
Xenophobia means dislike of or prejudice against people from other countries.
Claustrophobia means extreme or irrational fear of confined places.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Knell means the sound of a bell, especially when rung solemnly for a death or funeral.
Ennui means a feeling of listlessness and dissatisfaction arising from a lack of occupation or excitement.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Gaggle means a disorderly group of people.
Amnesia means a partial or total loss of memory.
Circumvent means find a way around (an obstacle).

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Conscience means a person’s moral sense of right and wrong, viewed as acting as a guide to one’s behavior.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?