Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Previous Years Questions For SSC CGL : Day 40

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.
A. One day, she saw a very beautiful plant in a catalogue and wanted that for her garden.
B. She loved gardening too and was very proud of her garden.
C. She ordered it and planted it at the base of the stonewall in her backyard.
D. A young woman inherited a beautiful garden from her grandmother.
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDA
(c) DBAC
(d) ACDB

Q2. Select the option that is the passive form of the given sentence.
He plants a mango tree.
(a) A mango tree was planted by him.
(b) A mango tree is planted by him.
(c) A mango tree has planted by him.
(d) A mango tree planted by him.

Q3. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
A person engaging in a lengthy and complicated dispute.
(a) Wrangler
(b) Dispatcher
(c) Appetizer
(d) Exchequer

Q4. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank in the given sentence.
Krishna hugs Sudama, welcomes him to his _______and treats him with utmost love and respect.
(a) Shelter
(b) Abode
(c) Villages
(d) Roofs

Q5. Select the most appropriate meaning of the idiom given in bold in the given sentence.
Mamata is a dead ringer of one of my friends. I in fact walked up to her at an event mistaking her for my friend.
(a) A close friend.
(b) To act in a frenzied manner, crazily
(c) Person that bears a strong resemblance to someone.
(d) The one who is familiar to someone.

Q6. Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word.
(a) Anniversary
(b) Transcends
(c) Sectarian
(d) Snnipets

Q7. Identify the segment in the given sentence which contains the grammatical error.
Himesh was hated by everyone for being a coward man.
(a) by everyone
(b) a coward man
(c) Himesh was hated
(d) for being

Q8. Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement.’
Scarcely had Deepa closed the door than the calling bell started ringing.
(a) Then the calling
(b) When the calling
(c) After the call
(d) No improvement

Q9. Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement.’
He’s been studying a lot recently, haven’t he?
(a) He’s been studying a lot recently, hasn’t he?
(b) He’s been studying a lot recently, didn’t he?
(c) He’s been studying a lot recently, wasn’t he?
(d) No improvement

Q10. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.
A. Four cows lived in a forest near a meadow.
B. They grazed together and stayed together, because of which no tigers or lions were able to kill them for food.
C. They were good friends and did everything together.
D. But one day, the friends fought and each cow went to graze in a different direction & got killed by tigers.
(a) ABCD
(b) ACBD
(c) CBDA
(d) ACDB

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The proper arrangement is – DBAC
D – It is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic by informing about a young woman who inherited a beautiful garden from her grandmother. Hence, sentence D comes first.
B – It talks more about her which is linked with sentence D. Hence, DB forms the pair.
A – It states that she saw a beautiful plant in a catalogue and wanted that for her garden.
C – It concludes by stating that she ordered that plant in her backyard.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’. The sentence is said to be in active voice when
`Subject’ is active & does something.
In the given sentence, the subject is ` He.’ & the subject performed some action (Planted a mango tree)
Now we have to convert it into passive voice.
Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does
nothing, but allows something to be done.
In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the
verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the
object.
The sentence thus formed is- A mango tree is planted by him.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
Wrangler – A person engaging in a lengthy and complicated dispute.
Option a portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the
correct choice.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Abode’.
As per the context of the passage the word ‘Abode’ fits in properly & hence it is the
correct choice.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
Dead ringer – It is an idiomatic expression which means, ‘A duplicate of the exact nature,
A substitute for something.
Option c portrays the same meaning as that of the given idiom & hence it is the correct
choice.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The correct spelling is ‘Snippets.’
Remaining words are spelt correctly.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
Remove ‘Man’ after ‘Coward’ to make the sentence grammatically correct. Usage of
‘Coward and man’ together is wrong. Coward means a person who lacks courage.
The correct sentence thus formed is – Himesh was hated by everyone for being a coward.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
Replace ‘Then the calling ‘with ‘When the calling’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.
‘Scarcely’ is always followed by the word ‘When’ and not ‘Than’.
The conjunction ‘Scarcely —— when’ is also used to denote simultaneous actions.
The correct sentence thus formed is – Scarcely had Deepa closed the door when the calling bell started ringing.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
Replace ‘Haven’t He ‘with ‘Hasn’t He’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.
The given sentence is of question tag. It is a statement followed by a mini-question. We use tag questions to ask for confirmation.
When the statement is positive, we use a negative question tag & if the statement is negative, we use a positive question tag.
Tag repeats the auxiliary verb (or main verb when be) from the statement and changes it to negative or positive.
In the given sentence,’ The subject is ‘He’ which is third person singular & hence, it takes singular verb ‘Has’. As the statement is positive, we use a negative question tag. Hence, usage of ‘Hasn’t’ is correct here.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The proper arrangement is- ACBD.
A – It is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic by informing about ‘Four Cows’.
Hence, Hence, sentence A comes first.
C – Sentence A is followed by sentence C as it talks about those cows that they were good friends which is linked with sentence A. Hence, AC forms the pair.
B – It states that because of their unity, no lions or tigers were able to kill them.
D – It concludes that as they fought & got separated, they got killed by tigers.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?