Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Previous Years Questions For SSC CGL : Day 37

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.
A. Smart phones, remote working technology and the like have meant that, even on holiday, people find it hard to ‘switch off’ and genuinely rest, and the complaint is often that people are expected to be ‘on-call’ at all times, without being allowed to have a life outside work
B. The phrase ‘work-life balance’ is rather more recent in origin.
C. It was probably first used in the UK in the late 1970s, and in the US in the mid-1980s.
D. It has, however, taken on a new meaning with the recent technological changes that have made it possible for workers to stay in touch 24 hours a day, seven days a week.
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDA
(c) CBDA
(d) ACDB

Q2. Select the option that is the passive form of the given sentence.
“Our Training Manager may give a talk on Performance Appraisal.”
(a) A talk on Performance Appraisal may be given by our Training Manager.
(b) A talk on Performance Appraisal might be given by our Training Manager.
(c) A talk on Performance Appraisal may give by our Training Manager.
(d) A talk on Performance Appraisal may be given to our Training Manager.

Q3. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
A patient with imaginary symptoms and ailments
(a) Impregnable
(b) Lunatic
(c) Hypochondriac
(d) Somnambulist

Q4. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank in the given sentence.
Reading is found to decrease blood pressure, lower heart rate, and reduce stress to _________ degrees.
(a) Maximum
(b) Significant
(c) Normal
(d) Standard

Q5. Select the most appropriate meaning of the idiom given in bold in the given sentence.
Varun was already happy with his pay hike, the icing on the cake came when he received a large bonus.
(a) Anything that is common and easy to get.
(b) To begin gaining experience.
(c) An attractive but often unessential addition to something.
(d) An additional benefit to an already good thing.

Q6. Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word.
(a) Corrigiable
(b) Remediable
(c) Irretrievable
(d) Unsavoury

Q7. Identify the segment in the given sentence which contains the grammatical error.
I think Sushmita is inferior than me, said Madhuri.
(a) said Madhuri
(b) I think
(c) inferior than
(d) Sushmita is

Q8. Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement.’
Complementary medicine refers to a category of treatments and interventions which might not be raised for modern medicine.
(a) that have not been raised in
(b) which should be not raised in
(c) that must not raise for
(d) No improvement

Q9. Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement.’
The evidence allows of only one interpretation that Amit has been murdered by his wife.
(a) Allow for
(b) Allow in
(c) Allowed that
(d) No improvement

Q10. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.
A. Organic farming makes use of pesticides and fertilizers if they are considered natural and avoids the use of various petrochemical fertilizers and pesticides.
B. It relies on ecologically balanced agricultural principles like crop rotation, green manure, organic waste, biological pest control, mineral and rock additives.
C. This process involves the use of biological materials, avoiding synthetic substances to maintain soil fertility and ecological balance thereby minimizing pollution and wastage.
D. Organic farming is a technique, which involves the cultivation of plants and rearing of animals in natural ways.
(a) CABD
(b) DCBA
(c) BDCA
(d) ACDB

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank
Solutions
S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The proper arrangement is – BCDA
B – It is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic, ‘Work-life balance’.
C – Sentence B talks about the origin of ‘Work-life balance’ & sentence c talks about it by giving further information about it. Hence, sentence B is followed by C.
D – It talks about recent meaning it has got because of technological changes.
A – It concludes by stating that because of recent technological advancement (smartphones, new technology) people find it difficult to rest & they don’t have a life outside work.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’. The sentence is said to be in active voice when
`Subject’ is active & does something.
In the given sentence, the subject is ` our Training Manager.’ & the subject performed some action (Give a talk on Performance Appraisal)
Now we have to convert it into passive voice.
Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does
nothing, but allows something to be done.
In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the
verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the object.
The passive voice with modals takes the form ‘Object + Modal (may, must, can, could, ought to, should) + Be + Past participle of main verb (third form).’
The sentence thus formed is- A talk on Performance Appraisal may be given by our Training Manager.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
Hypochondriac – A person who is abnormally anxious about their health.
Option c portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the correct choice.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Significant’.
As per the context of the passage the word ‘Significant’ fits in properly & hence it is the
correct choice.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
Icing on the cake – It is an idiomatic expression refers to something positive that enhances a situation that’s already good.
Option d portrays the same meaning as that of the given idiom & hence it is the correct
choice.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The correct spelling is ‘Corrigible.’
Remaining words are spelt correctly.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
Replace ‘than’ with ‘to’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.
The adjectives inferior, superior, senior, junior, prior etc. take the preposition ‘To’ & not ‘Than’.
The correct sentence thus formed is – I think Sushmita is inferior to me, said Madhuri.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
Replace ‘Which might not be raised for’ with ‘That have not been raised in’ to make the sentence grammatically correct

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The given sentence is grammatically & contextually correct.
Allows of – It is a phrasal verb which means, ‘To make it possible, to show that something is possible.’
As per the context of the sentence the usage of the phrase is correct & hence, doesn’t require any replacement.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The proper arrangement is- DCBA
D – It is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic,’ Organic farming.’
C – Sentence C informs more about what exactly is ‘Organic Farming’. Hence, DC forms the pair.
B – It further continues by stating that it relies on ecologically balanced agricultural principles. Hence, sentence B should be followed by sentence C.
A – It concludes by stating that organic farming makes use of natural pesticides & avoids petrochemical fertilizers and pesticides.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD