Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Previous Years Questions For SSC CGL : Day 36

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

Q1.
(a) Acquiescence
(b) Alienate
(c) Belligerent
(d) Sabbotage

Q2.
(a) Alluminium
(b) Cemetery
(c) Recommend
(d) Satellite

Q3.
(a) Conceive
(b) Leisure
(c) Neice
(d) Reign

Q4.
(a) Dictionory
(b) Irrelevant
(c) Perishable
(d) Tangible

Q5.
(a) Forfeit
(b) Gorilla
(c) Blissfull
(d) Corrupt

Q6.
(a) Afforestation
(b) Translusent
(c) Foreigner
(d) Achievement

Q7.
(a) Etiquete
(b) Exquisite
(c) Restaurant
(d) Scavenger

Q8.
(a) Guidance
(b) Ambassador
(c) Handkercheif
(d) Barrage

Q9.
(a) Gaurantee
(b) Itinerary
(c) Magnificent
(d) Writing

Q10.
(a) Anasthetic
(b) Obliterate
(c) Concurrence
(d) Blithesome

Click here to attempt this Quiz On Adda247 App & Get All India Rank (link to be updated)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Correct spelling is Sabotage.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Correct spelling is Aluminium.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Correct spelling is Niece.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Correct spelling is Dictionary.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Correct spelling is Blissful.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Correct spelling is Translucent.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Correct spelling is Etiquette.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Correct spelling is Handkerchief.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Correct spelling is Guarantee.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Correct spelling is Anesthetic.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD