Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Economics Questions For SSC CGL : Day 11

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get the success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. Most of working population of India is engaged in:
(a) Public sector
(b) Primary sector
(c) Secondary sector
(d) Tertiary sector

Q2. Corporate tax is imposed by
(a) State government
(b) Central government
(c) Both
(d) Local government

Q3. ‘Shishu’, ‘Kishore’ and ‘Tarun’ are associated with
(a) SBI
(b) RESERVE BANK
(c) IDBI
(d) MUDRA BANK

Q4.Mastricht treaty is related to
(a) Environment protection
(b) European unification
(c) WTO
(d) Atomic power limitation

Q5. National Income Estimate is prepared by-
(a) Department of Economics and affairs
(b) CSO(Central Statistical Organization)
(c) RBI
(d) Finance ministry

Q6.Open market operation means
(a) Borrowing by scheduled banks from the Central Bank
(b) Purchase and sale of Government Securities by the Central Bank
(c) Lending by Commercial Banks to industry and trade
(d) Deposit mobilization

Q7.RBI replaced PLR system with
(a)CRR
(b)SLR
(c)MCLR
(d)NCLR

Q8. Which State of India has most youngest population?
(a) Bihar
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Punjab

Q9. What is Philip curve?
(a)Inverse relation with rate of population and employment
(b)Inverse relation with rate of unemployment and inflation
(c)Direct relation with rate of population and GDP
(d)Direct relation with poverty and unemployment

Q10. India is regarded as a country of ‘Demographic Dividend’ due to-
(a) Its high population in the age group of 15-64 years
(b) Its high population in the age group below of 15 years
(c) Its total high population
(d) Its low population above age of 65yrs

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank [Link to be updated]

Solutions:-

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol.
S2.Ans.(b)
Sol.
S3.Ans.(d)
Sol.
S4.Ans.(b)
Sol.
S5.Ans.(b)
Sol.
S6.Ans.(b)
Sol.
S7.Ans.(c)
Sol.
S8.Ans.(a)
Sol.
S9.Ans.(b)
Sol.
S10.Ans.(a)
Sol.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks