Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Cloze Test Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 137

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till May. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Directions (1-5): Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to fill the space provided out of the four alternatives.

Every year March 8 _________ (1) International Women’s Day across the world. The day is dedicated to honour the achievements of women across different fields and to push for gender equality. The event, which has its ________ (2) in the early 1900s socialist feminist movements, is now recognised and celebrated across different parts of the world. The global day celebrates the social, economic, cultural and political achievements of women. Celebrated annually on March 08, the theme for this year was #ChooseToChallenge, which ____________ (3) how we can all choose to challenge inequality and gender bias.
Over the years, women have managed to break many ____________ (4) and make a place for themselves in the male-dominated society. However, we still have a long way to go to bridge the gap between the two genders. Women’s day not only helps us recognise how far we have come but also marks a call to action for accelerating gender ________ (5).
While the day itself carries the theme of equality and female empowerment, the way it’s acknowledged and celebrated across the world differs from country to country.

Q1.Select the most appropriate option for blank No.1
(a) Celebrated
(b) Signify
(c) Marks
(d) Recognised

Q2. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.2
(a) Heritage
(b) Beginnings
(c) Roots
(d) Footprints

Q3. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.3
(a) Emphasises
(b) Highlight
(c) Convey
(d) Portray

Q4. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.4
(a) Forms
(b) Beliefs
(c) Superstitions
(d) Stereotypes

Q5. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.5
(a) Inequality
(b) Parity
(c) Identities
(d) Relation

Directions (6-10): Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to fill the space provided out of the four alternatives.

Nearly all major Indian cities have a brush with destructive but often ____________ (1) accidental fires each year, leaving in their wake lost lives and destroyed property. The blaze in the Eastern Railway headquarters in Kolkata on the evening of March 8, which killed at least nine people, is particularly egregious because it took place in a modern multi-storeyed special building. What the preliminary account of the fire and its __________ (2) suggests is a textbook case of poor attention to fire safety basics and, possibly, the absence of robust fire mitigation technologies.
Whatever the sequence of events, the unfortunate incident in the central part of a ________ (3) city has taken the lives of a group of first responders, including four firefighters, a police officer and some railway staff. ___________ (4) anxious to intervene, a group of personnel lost sight of their own safety and tried to speed up to the top floor of the building in a lift, perishing in the fire and smoke. The computerised booking system of the railway was paralysed. It has been a difficult start to the new year for Kolkata, with an inferno in the Bagbazar area destroying a vast slum, triggering violent protests. A return to ____________ (5) will obviously take a lot of remedial work, although prioritising fire safety will have to wait for the frenetic election campaign there to end.

Q6. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.1
(a) Unavoidable
(b) Costly
(c) Disastrous
(d) Preventable

Q7. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.2
(a) Aftermath
(b) Side effects
(c) Study
(d) Analysis

Q8. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.3
(a) Historic
(b) Popular
(c) Vibrant
(d) Metro

Q9. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.4
(a) Repeatedly
(b) Apparently
(c) Likely
(d) Improbably

Q10. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.5
(a) Normality
(b) Peace
(c) Life
(d) Business

 

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Marks’.
As per the context of the passage the word ` Marks’ fits in properly & hence it is
the correct choice.

S2. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Roots’.
As per the context of the passage the word ` Roots’ fits in properly & hence it is
the correct choice.

S3. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Emphasises’.
As per the context of the passage the word `Emphasises’ fits in properly & hence it is
the correct choice.

S4. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Stereotypes’ which means ‘a widely held but fixed and oversimplified image or idea of a particular type of person or thing’.
Hence as per the context of the passage the word `Stereotypes’ fits in properly & is
the correct choice.

S5. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Parity’ which means ‘the state of being equal, especially in relation to pay and position’.
Hence as per the context of the passage, the word `Parity’ fits in properly & is
the correct choice.

S6. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Preventable’ which means ‘able to be prevented or avoided’.
Hence as per the context of the passage the word ‘Preventable’ fits in properly & is
the correct choice.

S7. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Aftermath’ which means ‘the consequences or after-effects of a significant unpleasant event’.
Hence as per the context of the passage the word `Aftermath’ fits in properly & is
the correct choice.

S8. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Vibrant’ which means ‘full of energy and life’.
Hence as per the context of the passage the word `Vibrant’ fits in properly & is
the correct choice.

S9. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Apparently’.
As per the context of the passage the word `Apparently’ fits in properly & hence it is
the correct choice.

S10. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Normality’ which means ‘the condition of being normal; the state of being usual, typical, or expected’.
Hence as per the context of the passage the word ` Normality’ fits in properly & is
the correct choice.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?