Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Cloze Test Questions For SSC CGL : Day 60

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Directions (1-5): In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank.
It may be customary for the Union Home Minister, who is also in charge of the Department of Official Language, to make a (1) _________ for greater use of Hindi in official work on the (2) _________ of ‘Hindi Diwas’, observed every year on September 14. However, Home Minister Amit Shah’s remarks this year have (3) _________ the hackles of political leaders in some States that do not speak Hindi. The possible reason for the pushback from south Indian leaders to his pitch is that he went (4) _________ the usual general remarks on promoting Hindi, and made sweeping (5) _________ that Hindi alone could unite the country, and it was the language which should become India’s “identity” globally.

Q1. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.1.
(a) patch
(b) poach
(c) pitch
(d) porridge

Q2. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.2.
(a) reception
(b) anticipation
(c) conclusion
(d) occasion

Q3. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.3.
(a) awoken
(b) raised
(c) lift
(d) carry

Q4. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.4.
(a) behind
(b) beside
(c) before
(d)beyond

Q5. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.5.
(a) reverberation
(b) claims
(c) sentence
(d) roast

Directions (6-10): In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank.

Once upon a time in a circus, five elephants ________ (1) performed circus tricks. They were kept tied up with ________ (2) rope that they could’ve easily escaped, but did not.
One day, a man visiting the circus asked the ringmaster: “Why _______ (3) these elephants broken the rope and run away?”
The ringmaster replied: “From when they were young, the elephants were _______ (4) to believe that they were not strong enough to break the ropes and escape.”
It was because of this _________ (5) that they did not even try to break the ropes now.

Q6. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 1
(a) Which
(b) When
(c) That
(d) Had

Q7. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 2
(a) Strong
(b) Iron
(c) Fiber
(d) Weak

Q8. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 3
(a) Haven’t
(b) Didn’t
(c) Hasn’t
(d) Hadn’t

Q9. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 4
(a) Force
(b) Made
(c) Pressurize
(d) Thought

Q10. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 5
(a) Belief
(b) Circumstances
(c) Situation
(d) System

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Make a pitch (idiom): to make a presentation to influence others to support, purchase, or agree to something.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Occasion: a particular event, or the time at which it takes place.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Raise one’s hackles (idiom): to arouse one’s anger.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Beyond: happening or continuing after (a specified time, stage, or event).
‘Beyond’ is the correct preposition to use in the given context.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Reverberation: a continuing effect; a repercussion.
Claim: an assertion that something is true.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The word that can be filled in the blank is `That’.
As per the context, the word ` That’ fits in very well & hence, it is the correct choice.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The word that can be filled in the blank is ‘Weak’.
As per the context, the word ` Weak’ fits in very well & hence, it is the correct choice.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The word that can be filled in the blank is ` Haven’t.’
As per the context, the word `Haven’t’ fits in very well & hence, it is the correct choice.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The word that can be filled in the blank is `Made’.
As per the context, the word `Made’ fits in very well & hence, it is the correct
choice.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The word that can be filled in the blank is `Belief’.
As per the context, the word `Belief’ fits in very well & hence, it is the correct choice.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD