Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Cloze Test Questions For SSC CGL : Day 52

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Directions (1-5): In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank.

There once was a poor boy who _________ (1) his days going door-to-door selling newspapers to pay for school. One day, as he was walking his route, he started feeling low and weak. The poor boy was __________, (2) so he decided to ask for food when he came to the next door.
The poor boy asked for food but was _________ (3) every time, until he reached the door of a girl. He asked for a glass of water, but seeing his poor state, the girl came back with a glass of milk. The boy asked how much he owed her for the milk, but she refused payment.
Years ________, (4) the girl, who was now a grown woman, fell sick. She went from doctor to doctor, but no one was able to cure her. Finally, she went to the best doctor in town.
The doctor spent months treating her until she was finally cured. Despite her happiness, she was _________ (5) she couldn’t afford to pay the bill. But, when the hospital handed her the bill, it read, ‘Paid in full, with a glass of milk.’

Q1. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 1
(a) Spent
(b) Save
(c) Worked
(d) Live

Q2. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 2
(a) Unfit
(b) Weak
(c) Undernourished
(d) Starving

Q3. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 3
(a) Insulted
(b) Denied
(c) Refuse
(d) Beaten

Q4. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 4
(a) After
(b) When
(c) Then
(d) Later

Q5. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 5
(a) Confident
(b) Excited
(c) Afraid
(d) Calm

Directions (6-10): Read the following passage carefully and attempt the questions given below it.
“Lazy bones”? There is no such thing. We may think that our bones are inert, dead, the body’s structural steel. Actually, they are among the busiest living (1)________in the body. They are (2)_______manufacturing parts which make red and white blood cells 24 hours a day. Every minute about 180 million red cells die. Your bones must (3)_______ them with healthy young cells , or you face anaemic death. It take six to eight weeks for marrow to restore the red blood cells after a print of blood has been removed.
Bones have other major responsibilities: they produce the white blood cells which (4)________ infection, and they act as one of the store houses for reserve nourishment. And they contain nearly all the body’s vital calcium and phosphorous. Calcium is necessary for the clotting of blood, the beating of the heart, the contraction of muscles and the functioning of the nervous system. By an (5)_______self-regulating system, calcium from milk drunk today is deposited in the bones and calcium deposited last week is withdrawn.

Q6. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 1
(a) Organ
(b) Organs
(c) Things
(d) Equipment

Q7. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 2
(a) Wither
(b) Languish
(c) Drooping
(d) Thriving

Q8. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 3
(a) Eat way
(b) Live on
(c) Replace
(d) Kill

Q9. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 4
(a) Fight it out
(b) Contain
(c) Fight off
(d) Remove

Q10. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 5
(a) Phlegmatic
(b) Simple
(c) Intricate
(d) Understandable

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The word that can be filled in the blank is `Spent’.
As per the context, the word `Spent’ fits in very well & hence, it is the correct choice

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The word that can be filled in the blank is ` Starving’.
As per the context, the word `Starving’ fits in very well & hence, it is the correct choice.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The word that can be filled in the blank is `Denied.’
As per the context, the word `Denied fits in very well & hence, it is the correct choice.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The word that can be filled in the blank is `Later.’
As per the context, the word ` Later’ fits in very well & hence, it is the correct choice.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The word that can be filled in the blank is `Afraid’.
As per the context, the word ` Later’ fits in very well & hence, it is the correct choice.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. Among means ‘one of many’, and usually goes with plural nouns. So, ‘organ’ fits in the blank perfectly. Hence, option(b) is the correct answer.
S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. Among the given words, ‘thriving’ fits in the blank perfectly. Thriving refers to ‘prosperous and growing; flourishing’. Hence, option(d) is the correct answer.
S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the context, the word ‘replace’ is the appropriate word to be filled in the blank. Hence, option(c) is the correct answer.
S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. Fight off refers to ‘Fight an attacker and force them back’
Fight it out refers to ‘Struggle to see who wins, both by arguing or fighting’. Hence, option(c) is the correct answer.
S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. Among the given words, ‘intricate’ fits in the blank perfectly. Hence, option(c) is the correct answer. Intricate refers to ‘having many complexly interrelating parts or elements’.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD