Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Chemistry Questions For SSC CGL : Day 95

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Science section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Carbon Nanotubes (CNTs) were prepared by-
(a) Fuller
(b) Iijima
(c) Faraday
(d) Raman

Q2. In India, water desalination plant is located in-
(a) Lakshadweep
(b) Goa
(c) Cuttack
(d) Chennai

Q3. Which of the following is not an isotope of hydrogen?
(a) Tritium
(b) Yttrium
(c) Protium
(d) Deuterium

Q4. Which one of the following metals pollutes the air of a city having large number of automobiles?
(a) Cadmium
(b) Chromium
(c) Lead
(d) Copper

Q5. CNG used in automobiles to check pollution mainly consist of-
(a) CH_4
(b) CO_2
(c) N_2
(d) H_2

Q6. Gasohol is
(a) Ethyl alcohol + Petrol
(b) Natural gas + Ethyl alcohol
(c) Any gas dissolved in alcohol
(d) Ethyl alcohol + Kerosene oil

Q7. To avoid ‘knocking’ of the engine of a car, which one of the following is used as an anti-knocking agent?
(a) Ethyl alcohol
(b) Butane
(c) Lead Tetra Ethyl
(d) White Petrol

Q8. Which one of the following is also called Stranger Gas?
(a) Argon
(b) Neon
(c) Xenon
(d) Nitrous Oxide

Q9. The gas used to inflate the tyres of an aircraft is-
(a) Hydrogen
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Helium
(d) Neon

Q10. Out of the following is not an alloy?
(a) Steel
(b) Brass
(c) Bronze
(d) Copper

Click here to attempt this quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Sumio Iijima is a Japanse physicist, often cited as the inventor of carbon nanotubes.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. In India, first water desalination plant was opened in 2005 at Kavaratti in the Lakshadweep islands. This LTTD (Low Temperature Thermal Desalination) desalination plant with a capacity of 1 lakh litre per day was developed indigenously by National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT).

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. Hydrogen is the only element whose isotopes have different names that are in common use today. The 2H (or hydrogen-2) isotope is usually called deuterium, while the 3H (or hydrogen-3) isotope is usually called tritium. The ordinary isotope of hydrogen, with no neutrons, is sometimes called “protium”.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. The history of car pollution has been one of air and water contamination followed by regualated improvement. Cars and trucks cause a lot of air the pollution in the world today, and contribute a lot to the most common and dangerous air pollutants. About 2.3 million tons of lead in lead acid (PbA) batteries is on the road now. Over 1 million tons of lead is used in making new batteries each year. In the past, motor vehicles were the biggest source of lead. But since leaded gasoline has been phased out, lead emissions have decreased by about 98 percent. Today, metal processing is the biggest source of atmospheric lead.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. CNG is made by compressed natural gas which is mainly composed of Methane (CH4). It is a mixture of hydrocarbons which is found deep inside Earth and have approx.. 80% to 90% of Methane.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. Gasohol, a gasoline extender made from a mixture of gasoline (90%) and ethanol (10 % often obtained by fermenting agricultural crops) or gasoline (97%) and methanol or wood alcohol (3%). Gasohol has higher octane or antiknock properties by which it burns more slowly, coolly and completely.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. Tetraethyl Lead (CH3CH2)4Pb is the chief antiknock agent for automotive gasoline or petrol. In the hot cylinder of a gasoline engine, the bonds between the Lead atom and the Ethyl groups are broken. Upon combustion, the Lead atom forms Lead Oxide (PbO) which prevents fractions of the fuel mixture from burning too quickly and causing a highly undesirable “engine knock.” It is mixed with petrol to increase its anti-knocking rate.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. Xenon is a chemical gas with symbol Xe and atomic number 54. It is a rare, odourless, colourless, tasteless, chemically unreactive gas. Xenon gas is also known as stranger gas as its volume is low in the atmosphere (0.08 parts per million of xenon). It was discovered in England by the Scottish chemist William Ramsay and British chemist Morris Travers in 1898.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. Nitrogen gas is used in the types of an aeroplane. This is because the nitrogen gas does not support combustion and can assist in preventing wheel fire when the aircraft lands (braking and high speed can produce dangerously high temperatures) unlike in oxygen. There are other benefits but effectively it is being the lowest cost gas that does not support combustion. It is preferred in comparison with the oxygen because nitrogen does not contain water. Thus, when the plane is at more height, gas in tyres does not get frozen.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. Copper is a metal, however steel, brass and bronze are alloys.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD