Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Chemistry Questions For SSC CGL : Day 93

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Science section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. In a car battery, electrolyte substance used is-
(a) Hydrochloric acid
(b) Sulphuric acid
(c) Nitric acid
(d) Distilled water

Q2. The energy, found in dry cell is-
(a) Mechanic
(b) Electric
(c) Chemical
(d) Electromagnetic

Q3. A pungent smell often present near the urinals is due to-
(a) Sulphur-di-oxide
(b) Chlorine
(c) Ammonia
(d) Urea

Q4. Which chemical substance is used for making rat poison?
(a) Ethyl Alcohol
(b) Methyl Isocyanate
(c) Potassium Cyanide
(d) Ethyl Isocyanide

Q5. Which gas is used in fire extinguisher?
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Hydrogen
(c) Oxygen
(d) Sulphur dioxide

Q6. Which one of the following is used in the manufacture of soaps?
(a) Vegetable oil
(b) Mobil oil
(c) Kerosene oil
(d) Cutting oil

Q7. Milk openly placed for sometime becomes sour due to-
(a) Carbonic acid
(b) Lactic acid
(c) Citric acid
(d) Acetic acid

Q8. Which one of the following substances is used in the preservation of food stuff?
(a) Citric Acid
(b) Potassium Chloride
(c) Sodium Benzoate
(d) Sodium Chloride

Q9. Which one of the following gases, released from biogas plant is used as a fuel gas?
(a) Butane
(b) Propane
(c) Methane
(d) Ethane

Q10. Which of the following is a fossil fuel?
(a) Alcohol
(b) Ether
(c) Water gas
(d) Natural gas

Click here to attempt this quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Electrolyte substance used in a car battery is Sulphuric acid (H_2 SO_4 ). It is a strong acid.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The best example of changing into electric energy from chemical energy is primary cells or batteries, the dry cell is also made up in this phenomenon.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Urine odour is caused by the presence of Ammonia. Urine is an aqueous solution of greater than 95% water.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Potassium Cyanide (KCN) or Zinc Phosphide is a highly toxic chemical used as a rodenticide a poison to kill the mouse.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Carbon dioxide gas is used in a fire extinguisher to control small fires, often in emergency situations.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Soap is a combination of animal fat or plant oil and caustic soda. Many vegetable fats including olive oil, palm kernel oil and coconut oil are also used in soap making.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Milk contains a sugar called lactose. It also contains harmless bacteria called lactobacillus, which uses glucose for energy and creates lactic acid as a by-product. It is the lactic acid which makes the milk sour. The presence of lactic acid or lactate in milk is due to the fermentation of lactose caused mainly by lactic bacteria.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The chemical formula of Sodium Benzoate is NaC7H5O2. It is widely used as food preservative.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Methane is the principal gas in biogas. It is also the main component of natural gas, a fossil fuel, can be used to replace natural gas in many applications including cooking, heating, steam production, etc.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fossil fuels, including coal, oil and natural gas are currently the world’s primary energy sources.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?