Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Chemistry Questions For SSC CGL : Day 89

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Science section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. In atom, neutron was discovered by:
(a) J.J. Thomson
(b) Chadwick
(c) Rutherford
(d) Newton

Q2. Change of water into the vapour is called-
(a) Natural
(b) Physical
(c) Chemical
(d) Biological

Q3. Which one of the following is the hardest metal?
(a) Gold
(b) Iron
(c) Platinum
(d) Silver

Q4. These days yellow lamps are frequently used as street light. Which one of the following us used in these lamps:
(a) Sodium
(b) Neon
(c) Hydrogen
(d) Nitrogen

Q5. In which of the following industries is mica used as a raw material-
(a) Iron and steel
(b) Toys
(c) Glass and pottery
(d) Electrical

Q6. Which of the following is mainly used for the production of Aluminum?
(a) Hematite
(b) Lignite
(c) Bauxite
(d) Magnetite

Q7. Solder used in soldering metal pieces consists of any alloy of:
(a) Tin and Zinc
(b) Tin and Lead
(c) Tin, Zinc and Copper
(d) Tin, Lead and Zinc

Q8. Which of the following do not consist carbon?
(a) Diamond
(b) Graphite
(c) coal
(d) None of these

Q9. Which one of the following fuels causes minimum air pollution?
(a) Kerosene oil
(b) Hydrogen
(c) Coal
(d) Diesel

Q10. Which gas is used in the purification of drinking water?
(a) Helium
(b) Chlorine
(c) Fluorine
(d) Carbon Dioxide

Click here to attempt this quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol.
Neutron is a neutral particle which has no electrical charge. It was discovered by Chadwick in 1932.
S2. Ans. (b)
Sol.
Change of water into the vapour is called a physical change.
S3. Ans. (c)
Sol.
Among non-metals, diamond is the hardest whereas, among the metals, platinum is the hardest.
S4. Ans. (a)
There are 2 types of street light bulbs are used by municipalities. They are sodium vapor and mercury vapor bulbs. The mercury vapor bulbs are usually a white ambient light and sodium on orange/yellow light.
S5. Ans. (d)
Sol.
Mica is good conductor of heat and bad conductor of electricity so mica use in electrical industry.
S6. Ans. (c)
Sol.
Bauxite is an ore of Aluminum, which is found in the form of Hydrated Aluminium Oxides.
S7. Ans. (b)
Sol.
The common composition of solder is 32% Tin, 68% Lead. This combination has a low melting point and is useful for soldering components that are sensitive to heat.
S8. Ans. (d)
Sol.
Diamond is an additional form of Carbon. Its relative density is 3.5 Graphite is a slaty-black coloured smooth and brightly organic matter of relative density 2.25, while coal is a solid organic matter used as fuel. All the three are consist of carbon.
S9. Ans. (b)
Sol.
Hydrogen is the purest combustion fuel. Water is generated from burning of Hydrogen. While coal, kerosene oil and diesel are known as fossil fuel which generates, Carbon dioxide and many other harmful gases when it burns.
S10. Ans. (b)
Sol.
Chlorine is presently an important chemical for water purification (such as in water treatment plants), disinfectants and in bleach.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD