Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Chemistry Questions For SSC CGL : Day 72_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Chemistry Questions For SSC CGL : Day 72

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Science section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Which of the following is an ore of Aluminium?
(a) Galena
(b) Cryollite
(c) Cinnabar
(d) Epsom Salt

Q2. Process of gaining electrons is known as _____.
(a) oxidation
(b) reduction
(c) radiation
(d) both oxidation and reduction

Q3. Which of the following metal (shown by its symbol) is generally used for making filaments of bulb?
(a) Fe
(b) An
(c) Ag
(d) W

Q4. Who invented Dynamite?
(a) J B Dunlop
(b) Alfred Nobel
(c) James Simons
(d) Peter Hargreaves

Q5. A radio-active substance has a half life of six months. Three-fourth of the substance will decay in ______.
(a) Six months
(b) Ten months
(c) Twelve Months
(d) Twenty four months

Q6. pH of the human blood is ______.
(a) Slightly Acidic
(b) Highly Acidic
(c) Slightly Basic
(d) Highly Basic

Q7. What is nature of pH of Milk?
(a) Slightly Acidic
(b) Slightly Basic
(c) Highly Acidic
(d) Highly Basic

Q8. Which among the following is not an example of emulsion?
(a) Chocolate-Milk
(b) Butter
(c) Whipped Cream
(d) Curd

Q9. What is the common name of CaOCl2?
(a) Baking Powder
(b) Baking Soda
(c) Bleaching Powder
(d) Washing Soda

Q10. What is the common characteristic of the elements of the same group in the periodic table?
(a) Electrons in outer most shell
(b) Total number of electrons
(c) Total number of protons
(d) Atomic weight

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solution:

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Cryollite is an ore of aluminium, Galena is an ore of lead, Cinnabar is an ore of mercury and Epsom Salt is an ore of magnesium.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Reduction is the loss of oxygen from a molecule or the gaining of one or more electrons.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. Most incandescent bulbs use tungsten (W) as a filament element. Tungsten is an inexpensive metal that has a long lifespan as a filament. It is a suitable option for incandescent bulbs because it has an extremely high melting point and is flexible. Pliable tungsten filaments are easily formed and hold up well against temperatures as high as 4,500 degrees Fahrenheit.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. Dynamite is an explosive made of nitroglycerin, sorbents (such as powdered shells or clay) and stabilizers. It was invented by the Swedish chemist and engineer Alfred Nobel in Geesthacht, and patented in 1867. It rapidly gained wide-scale use as a safer alternative to black powder.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Half life of any radioactive substance is the amount of time required for the quantity / weight of the substance to fall to half its initial value.So after one half life , we will have ½ or 50% of the substance remaining. And after 2 half lives , we will have ¼ of the substance remaining. In other words, ¾ of the substance will take two half lives to decay.As one half life is given as 6 months , so the substance will take 12 months to decay by ¾ th quantiy by weight.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. Human Blood pH is regulated to stay within the narrow range of 7.35 to 7.45, making it slightly basic.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. Milk has a pH of around 6.5 to 6.7, which makes it slightly acidic.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. An emulsion is a mixture of two or more liquids that are normally immiscible (unmixable or unblendable). Except Curd all other are example of emulsion.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. Calcium hypochlorite is an inorganic compound with formula CaOCl2. As a mixture with lime and calcium chloride, it is marketed as chlorine powder or bleach powder for water treatment and as a bleaching agent. Common name of CaOCl₂ is Bleaching Powder.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. The elements in each group have the same number of electrons in the outer orbital. Those outer electrons are also called valence electrons. They are the electrons involved in chemical bonds with other elements.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Chemistry Questions For SSC CGL : Day 72_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?