Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Chemistry Questions For SSC CGL : Day 19

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get the success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Science section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Cathode rays have –
(a) mass only
(b) charge only
(c) no mass and no charge
(d) mass and charge both

Q2. Neutron was discovered by
(a) J.J. Thomson
(b) Chadwick
(c) Rutherford
(d) Priestley

Q3. The discovery of neutron became very late because–
(a) it is present in nucleus
(b) it is fundamental particle
(c) it does not move
(d) it does not carry any charge

Q4. The three basic components of an atom are–
(a) Protons, neutrons and ions
(b) Protons, neutrons and electrons
(c) Protium, deuterium and tritium
(d) Protons, neutrinos and ions

Q5. The word ‘insolation’ means
(a) Matters which insulates
(b) Incoming solar radiation
(c) Insoluble matters
(d) None

Q6. Which of the properties of the element is a whole number?
(a) atomic mass
(b) atomic number
(c) atomic radius
(d) atomic volume

Q7. Neutrino has–
(a) charge +1, mass 1
(b) charge 0, mass 0
(c) charge -1, mass 1
(d) charge 0, mass 1

Q8. Electromagnetic radiation with maximum wavelength is–
(a) Ultraviolet
(b) Radio waves
(c) X-rays
(d) Infrared

Q9. Rydberg’s constant for hydrogen line is–
(a) 109678 cm-1
(b) 109.678 cm-1
(c) 1096.78 cm-1
(d) 10.9678 cm-1

Q10. The concept of dual nature of radiation was proposed by–
(a) Max planck
(b) de-Broglie
(c) Heisenberg
(d) Pauling

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank 

Solutions:-

S1.Ans(d)
Sol.A cathode ray is a beam of electrons and electrons have mass and charge both.
S2.Ans(b)
Sol. Neutron was discovered by James Chadwick. Sir James Chadwick was a British physicist who was awarded the 1935 Nobel Prize in Physics for his discovery of the neutron in 1932.
S3.Ans(d)
Sol. The discovery of neutron became very late because it does not carry any charge.
S4.Ans(b)
Sol. The three main parts of a atom is protons, neutrons and electrons. Protons – have a positive charge, located in the nucleus, Protons and neutrons have nearly the same mass while electrons are much less massive. Neutrons- Have a negative charge, located in the nucleus.
S5.Ans(b)
Sol. The amount of solar radiation reaching a given area.
S6.Ans(b)
Sol. The property of elements which is always a whole number is its atomic number i.e. the number of protons and electrons.
S7.Ans(b)
Sol.A neutrino is a subatomic particle that is very similar to an electron, but has no electrical charge and a very small mass, which might even be zero.
S8.Ans(b)
Sol. The electromagnetic spectrum includes, from longest wavelength to shortest: radio waves, microwaves, infrared, optical, ultraviolet, X-rays, and gamma-rays.
S9.Ans(a)
Sol. The Rydberg constant, has the value 109,678 cm−1 for hydrogen.
S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Light is said to have a dual character. Such studies on light were made by Einstein in 1905. Louis de Broglie, in 1924 extended the idea of photons to material particles such as electron and he proposed that matter also has a dual character-as wave and as particle.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?