Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Chemistry Questions For SSC CGL : Day 16

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get the success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Science section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. The electron affinity of chlorine is highest than that of fluorine due to–
(a) Its highest reactivity
(b) Bigger size
(c) Difference in their electronic configuration
(d) Smaller nuclear charge

Q2. Electron affinity of noble gases is–
(a) Almost zero
(b) Low
(c) High
(d) Very high

Q3. Metal with maximum density here is-
(a) Fe
(b) Mo
(c) Hg
(d) Os

Q4. The calculation of electronegativities was first done by-
(a) Slater
(b) Pauling
(c) Bohr
(d) Mulliken

Q5. In the following four elements, the ionization potential of which one is the highest-
(a) Argon
(b) Barium
(c) Cesium
(d) Oxygen

Q6. The element having lowest melting point in periodic table is-
(a) Hg
(b) He
(c) W
(d) Cs

Q7. First of all the elements were classified by–
(a) Lother Meyer
(b) Newland
(c) Mendeleev
(d) Dobereiner

Q8. The elements with atomic numbers 2, 10, 18, 36, 54 and 86 are all–
(a) Inert gas
(b) Light metals
(c) Halogens
(d) Rare earth metals

Q9. Which of the following among alkali metals is most reactive?
(a) Na
(b) K
(c) Rb
(d) Cs

Q10. The total number of lanthanide elements is–
(a) 8
(b) 32
(c) 14
(d) 10

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank (link to be updated)

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. Fluorine, though higher than chlorine in the periodic table, has a very small atomic size. This makes the fluoride anion so formed unstable (highly reactive) due to a very high charge/mass ratio. As a result, fluorine has an electron affinity less than that of chlorine.
S2.Ans(a)
Sol. Noble Gases have complete valence electron shells.Most elements ‘want’ to have a complete electron shell with 8 electrons. Since the Noble Gases already have that ‘perfect status’ then they have an affinity of 0. Affinity is the change in energy of the atom when an electron is added.
S3.Ans(d)
Sol. The densest chemical element is osmium (which is a metal). Osmium has a density of around 22 grams per cubic centimeter, about twice the density of lead.
S4.Ans(b)
Sol. The most commonly used method of calculation is that originally proposed by Linus Pauling.
S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Argon is the highest ionization potential energy .
S6.Ans(b)
Sol.The chemical element with the lowest melting point is Helium.
S7.Ans(b)
Sol. An English scientist by the name of John Newlands tried to classify the elements in a unique manner. He first started by arranging all the elements in a ascending order according to their atomic weights.
S8.Ans(a)
Sol. The elements with atomic numbers 2, 10, 18, 36, 54 and 86 are all Inert gas.
S9.Ans(d)
Sol. Cesium and francium are the most reactive elements in this group. Alkali metals can explode if they are exposed to water.
S10.Ans(c)
Sol. The lanthanide series consists of the 14 elements, with atomic numbers 58 through 71,

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD