Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Chemistry Questions For SSC CGL : Day 12

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get the success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Science section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. The advantage of detergents over soaps is –
(a) detergents are soluble in water
(b) detergents could not give much lather
(c) detergents give lather even with hard water
(d) soaps give lather with only soft water

Q2. The gas used for artificial fruit ripening of green fruit is –
(a) Nepthalene
(b) Acetylene
(c) Ethane
(d) Methane

Q3. The substance most commonly used as a food preservative is –
(a) Sodium carbonate
(b) Tartaric acid
(c) Lactic acid
(d) Sodium salt of benzoic acid

Q4. Tetra Ethyl Lead (TEL) is used as-
(a) a catalyst in burning fossil fuel
(b) an antioxidant
(c) a reluctant
(d) an antiknock compound

Q5. Detergents clean surfaces on the principle of –
(a) Viscosity
(b) Surface tension
(c) Elasticity
(d) Floatation

Q6. The element which is used for vulcanising rubber –
(a) Sulphur
(b) Bromine
(c) Silicon
(d) Phosphorus

Q7. Which one of the following is used in making pencils?
(a) Charcoal
(b) Bone black
(c) Black ash
(d) Graphite

Q8. Pollutant from motor car exhaust that causes mental disease is –
(a) Pb
(b) NO2
(c) SO2
(d) Hg

Q9. Ozone layer is present in –
(a) Troposphere
(b) Ionosphere
(c) Stratosphere
(d) Exosphere

Q10. The two metal ions that cause hardness to water are –
(a) Calcium and Magnesium
(b) Sodium and Calcium
(c) Sodium and Potassium
(d) Sodium and Magnesium

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Detergents give lather even with hard water while soaps give lather with only soft water.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The gas used for artificial fruit ripening of green fruit is Acetylene.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sodium benzoate (sodium salt of benzoic acid) is most commonly used as a food preservative.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.Tetra Ethyl Lead (TEL) is used as Anti knock agent.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Detergents clean surfaces on the principle of surface tension. Detergents are soapless soap. They produce leather with soft water as well as hard water.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vulcanisation is a chemical process for converting rubber or related polymers into more durable materials via the addition of sulphur or other equivalent curatives or accelerators. By far the most common vulcanising methods depend on sulphur.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.Graphite is used to make pencil.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pollutant from motor car exhaust that causes mental disease is lead. Lead is produced cause lead poisoning.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ozone layer is present in Stratosphere.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The bicarbonates, chlorides and sulphates of calcium and magnesium cause hardness to water.
The bicarbonates cause temporary hardness while chlorides and sulphates cause permanent hardness.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD