Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 96

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. Vjosa Osmani has been elected as the president of which country?
(a) Kosovo
(b) Albania
(c) Yugoslavia
(d) Montenegro
(e) Serbia

Q2. RBI has projected GDP growth forecast at ___________ for FY22.
(a) 8.5%
(b) 9.5%
(c) 10.5%
(d) 11.5%
(e) 12.5%

Q3. Who has been elected as the Prime Minister of Vietnam?
(a) Pham Minh Chinh
(b) Nguyen Xuan Phuc
(c) Samia Suluhu Hassan
(d) Mark Rutte
(e) Woochong Um

Q4. Hindi version of “Odisha Itihaas” is released by PM Modi. Who is the author of the “Odisha Itihaas”?
(a) A Sivathanu Pillai
(b) Sonali Chitalkar
(c) Romila Thapar
(d) Ramesh Kandula
(e) Harekrushna Mahtab

Q5. Who among the following has been elected as the President of Vietnam?
(a) Pham Minh Chinh
(b) Nguyen Xuan Phuc
(c) Samia Suluhu Hassan
(d) Nguyen Phu Trong
(e) Woochong Um

Q6. Padma Shri Fatima Rafiq Zakaria passed away recently. She was a/an ______________.
(a) Politician
(b) Actor
(c) Journalist
(d) Environmentalist
(e) Classical singer

Q7. The Reserve Bank of India has increased the limit for Way and Means Advances (WMA) for the State Governments/UTs from Rs. 32,225 crore to ___________.
(a) Rs. 27,010 crore
(b) Rs. 37,010 crore
(c) Rs. 67,010 crore
(d) Rs. 57,010 crore
(e) Rs. 47,010 crore

Q8. Who among the following has been appointed as new Chairman and Managing Director of SIDBI?
(a) Renu Kumar
(b) Shahnawaz Hussian
(c) Rajesh Joshi
(d) Ravikant Verma
(e) S Ramann

Q9. The Reserve Bank of India has enhanced the loan limit from Rs 50 lakh to __________ per borrower against the pledge/hypothecation of agricultural produce.
(a) Rs 75 lakh
(b) Rs 25 lakh
(c) Rs 55 lakh
(d) Rs 65 lakh
(e) Rs 85 lakh

Q10. Which of the following company has entered into an agreement with Reliance Jio Infocomm to transfer ‘Right to Use’ for some of its 800 MHz spectrum?
(a) BSNL
(b) Vi
(c) Bharti Airtel
(d) MTNL
(e) Tata Docomo

Q11. Name the artificial intelligence portal recently launched by Supreme Court of India.
(a) AI-SCI
(b) Supreme AI
(c) SCIPACE
(d) SUPACE
(e) Artificial Supreme Court

Q12. FIFA has suspended which of the following country federation due to claims of outside interference?
(a) China Football Federation
(b) India Football Federation
(c) Japan Football Federation
(d) USA Football Federation
(e) Pakistan Football Federation

Q13. What is the current Cash reserve Ratio (CRR) as per RBI Monetary Policy?
(a) 3.35%
(b) 3.5%
(c) 4.0%
(d) 4.25%
(e) 4.5%

Q14. Who among the following is India’s first female cricket commentator?
(a) Isa Guha
(b) Lisa Sthalekar
(c) Chandra Naidu
(d) Mayanti Langer
(e) Anjum Chopra

Q15. The Reserve Bank of India has enhanced the limit of maximum balance at end of the day maintained in Payments Bank from Rs 1 lakh to ________ per individual customer.
(a) Rs 1 lakh
(b) Rs 2 lakh
(c) Rs 3 lakh
(d) Rs 4 lakh
(e) Rs 5 lakh

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Kosovo’s parliament elected Vjosa Osmani as the country’s new president. Osmani received 71 votes from the lawmakers at the third round of voting in the Assembly of Kosovo. While 82 deputies participated in the vote in the 120-member parliament, 11 votes were declared invalid.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on Wednesday retained the economic growth projection for the current financial year at 10.5 per cent.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vietnam’s legislature voted to make Pham Minh Chinh, a member of the Communist party with a history as a security official, the country’s next Prime Minister.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will release the Hindi translation of the book ‘Odisha Itihaas’, written by Utkal Keshari Harekrushna Mahtab, on 9th April at the Ambedkar International Center.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Nguyen Xuan Phuc was appointed the new President. The votes of the nearly 500 members of the National Assembly rubber stamped the leadership picks the Communist party made during its national congress in January.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fatima Rafiq Zakaria, a Padma Shri awardee, renowned journalist, academician and chairman of Maulana Azad Educational Trust and Khairul Islam Trust Mumbai, passed away at the Bajaj Hospital in Maharashtra’s Aurangabad.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has increased the limit for Way and Means Advances (WMA) for the State Governments/UTs from Rs. 32,225 crore (fixed in February 2016) to Rs. 47,010 crore based on the recommendation of a committee headed by Shri Sudhir Shrivastava. This represents an increase of about 46%.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The government has appointed S Ramann as Chairman and Managing Director of Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI).

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has enhanced the loan limit from Rs 50 lakh to Rs 75 lakh per borrower against the pledge/hypothecation of agricultural produce backed by Negotiable Warehouse Receipts (NWRs)/electronic-NWRs(e-NWRs) issued by the warehouses registered and regulated by Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority (WDRA).

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bharti Airtel has entered into an agreement with Reliance Jio Infocomm to transfer ‘Right to Use’ for some of its 800 MHz spectrum in three circles to the Mukesh Ambani-led firm.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Supreme Court of India has launched it’s Artificial Intelligence portal “SUPACE” (Supreme Court Portal for Assistance in Courts Efficiency).

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. FIFA has suspended the Pakistan Football Federation (PFF) and Chadian Football Association (FTFA) with immediate effect due to claims of outside interference.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. 3.5% is the current Cash reserve Ratio (CRR) as per RBI Monetary Policy, 7th April 2021. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has kept the policy rate unchanged. Most of the experts and analysts expected RBI to maintain status-quo amid rising COVID-19 cases in the country.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s first female cricket commentator Chandra Naidu passed away recently. Chandra Naidu was the daughter of the country’s first Test captain CK Naidu.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has enhanced the limit of maximum balance at end of the day maintained in Payments Bank from Rs 1 lakh to Rs 2 lakh per individual customer.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?