Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 92

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. NBBL is a newly set up entity formed on April 01, 2021 to run the Bharat Bill Payment System (BBPS) business. The NBBL is a wholly owned subsidiary of______?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) RBI
(c) NPCI
(d) IDRBT
(e) UIDAI

Q2. Who is the author of the book ‘Manohar Parrikar: Brilliant Mind, Simple Life’ ?
(a) Nitin Gokhale
(b) Shiv Aroor
(c) Shailendra Joshi
(d) R.N. Kao
(e) Rajat Singh

Q3. Nobel Laureate Isamu Akasaki of Japan has passed away recently. He won the Nobel Prize in which field?
(a) Medicine
(b) Economics
(c) Chemistry
(d) Physics
(e) Peace

Q4. When is the International Day for Mine Awareness celebrated?
(a) April 3
(b) April 4
(c) April 2
(d) April 1
(e) April 5

Q5. Which company has recently achieved the feat of crossing one billion transactions on Unified Payments Interface (UPI) infrastructure?
(a) PhonePe
(b) GPay
(c) Paytm
(d) Freecharge
(e) MobiKwik

Q6. The United Nations declares ________ as International Day of Conscience.
(a) April 1
(b) April 2
(c) April 3
(d) April 4
(e) April 5

Q7. Biggest Floating Solar Power Plant of India will be set up in which of the following state?
(a) Telangana
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Assam
(e) Odisha

Q8. Who has been roped in as the brand ambassador of Digit Insurance?
(a) Priyanka Chopra
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) Shah Rukh Khan
(d) Virat Kohli
(e) Deepika Padukone

Q9. Who among the following has received Kalinga Ratna Samman for 2021?
(a) Pinarayi Vijayan
(b) Jagdish Mukhi
(c) Biswabhusan Harichandan
(d) Arif Mohammad Khan
(e) Bandaru Dattatreya

Q10. A 5-day-long Tulip Festival was inaugurated recently on the foothills of __________ in Jammu and Kashmir.
(a) Afarwat hills
(b) Zabarwan hills
(c) Pir Panjal Range
(d) Harmukh
(e) Khajjiar hills

Q11. National Health Policy for Rare Diseases was approved recently. As per the policy, financial support of Rs.20 lakh is to be provided under which of the following ?
(a) Rastriya Arogya Nidhi
(b) Ayushman Bharat
(c) Jan Arogya Yojana
(d) Aam Aadmi Bima Yojana
(e) Jan Arogyasri Yojana

Q12. Which state recently became the first to provide health insurance for all its residents?
(a) Goa
(b) West Bengal
(c) Mizoram
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q13. The world’s first animal vaccine against the novel coronavirus has been registered in ________.
(a) China
(b) USA
(c) Russia
(d) Australia
(e) Japan

Q14. What is the theme of the 2021 International Day for Mine Awareness?
(a) Mine Action is Humanitarian Action
(b) Perseverance, Partnership, and Progress
(c) Safe Ground
(d) Advancing Protection, Peace and Development
(e) More than Mines

Q15. Bhagwati Singh passed away recently. He was a/an ______________.
(a) Politician
(b) Journalist
(c) Actor
(d) Environmentalist
(e) Classical singer

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has transferred all its Bharat Bill Payment System (BBPS) transaction business to NPCI Bharat BillPay Limited (NBBL), a wholly-owned subsidiary of NPCI.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. A new book titled ‘Manohar Parrikar: Brilliant Mind, Simple Life’ authored by Nitin Gokhale was released on March 31, 2021.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Japanese Physicist Isamu Akasaki, a co-winner of the 2014 Nobel Prize in Physics, has passed away. Akasaki, a professor at the university, had been recognized for the invention which has contributed to bright and energy-saving white light sources, widely known as LED lamps.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations’ International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action is celebrated on April 4 each year.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bengaluru-based digital payments and financial services company, PhonePe has become the first company to cross one billion transactions on Unified Payments Interface (UPI) infrastructure.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The United Nations declares April 5 as International Day of Conscience. This day serves to remind people to self-reflect, follow their conscience, and do the right things.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The biggest floating solar power plant of India is to be set up at Ramagundam in Telangana. The capacity of the solar power plant is 100 MW. It is expected to be opened in May 2021. The solar power plant is being set up at the Ramagundam Thermal Power Plant reservoir.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Digit Insurance has roped in cricketer Virat Kohli as its brand ambassador. Kohli has also invested in Digit Insurance in the past. With this association, the company aims to carry the message of ‘making insurance simple’ through the cricketer.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Odisha-born Andhra Pradesh Governor Biswabhusan Harichandan received the Kalinga Ratna Samman for 2021 on 2nd April.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. J&K Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha inaugurated 5-day Tulip Festival. The 5-day-long Tulip Festival in Asia’s largest tulip garden at the foothills of Zabarwan hills on the banks of world famous Dal Lake in Srinagar has begun in the Kashmir Valley.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Health Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan approved National Policy for Rare Diseases, 2021.The policy aims to lower the high cost of treatment for rare diseases,with increased focus on indigenous research & local production of medicines. A provision for financial support up to Rs.20 lakh under the Umbrella Scheme of Rastriya Arogya Nidhi is proposed for treatment of those rare diseases that require a one-time treatment (diseases listed under Group 1 in policy).

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rajasthan became first state to provide health insurance for all its residents.The State began the registration for its cashless ‘mediclaim’ scheme Chiranjeevi Health Insurance Scheme,announced by Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot in the state budget 2021-22. Under the scheme each family in the state can claim up to ₹5 lakh every year for medical expenses.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The world’s first animal vaccine against the novel coronavirus has been registered in Russia, the country’s agriculture safety watchdog Rosselkhoznadzor. The vaccine for animals, developed by a unit of Rosselkhoznadzor (Federal Service for Veterinary and Phytosanitary Surveillance), was named Carnivac-Cov.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. This year, the United Nations will promote mine action by highlighting how “Perseverance, Partnership, and Progress” have carried the sector through this challenging year.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Founder member of the Samajwadi Party and former UP minister Bhagwati Singh died here on 4th April. He was 89-year-old.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD