Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 90

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP) has projected India’s Economic Growth at _______________ in 2021-22.
(a) 7.0%
(b) 9.4%
(c) 10.1%
(d) 11.5%
(e) 13.7%

Q2. What is the rank of India in the Global Gender Gap Index 2021 released by the World Economic Forum?
(a) 65
(b) 106
(c) 140
(d) 153
(e) 156

Q3. Which country has topped the Global Gender Gap Index 2021 released by the World Economic Forum?
(a) Norway
(b) Iceland
(c) Singapore
(d) Finland
(e) Denmark

Q4. Who has been honoured with the 51st Dadasaheb Phalke Award 2019?
(a) Amitabh Bachchan
(b) Dharmendra
(c) Raj Kapoor
(d) Rajinikanth
(e) Dilip Kumar

Q5. Facebook and Google are to build new cables under the sea called ____________ and ‘Bifrost’ to connect the US to Singapore and _____________.
(a) Loki,Philippines
(b) Echo,Indonesia
(c) Hoor,Malaysia
(d) Boost,Hawaii
(e) None of the above

Q6. World Autism Awareness Day is observed internationally on _____________ every year, to raise awareness about people with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) throughout the world.
(a) 6 April
(b) 5 April
(c) 4 April
(d) 3 April
(e) 2 April

Q7. International Children’s Book Day (ICBD) is organised annually on ___________ since 1967, by the International Board on Books for Young People (IBBY).
(a) 5th April
(b) 4th April
(c) 3rd April
(d) 2nd April
(e) 1st April

Q8. What is the theme of International Children’s Book Day 2021?
(a) The Music of Words
(b) Hunger for Words
(c) Celebrating literature and reading
(d) Let Us Grow with The Book!
(e) Caring through reading

Q9. Who among the following took over the charge of Director General of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation?
(a) Mukhmeet S. Bhatia
(b) Ravi Shankar Saxsena
(c) Vijay Kumar
(d) Rahul Verma
(e) Sanjay Bisht

Q10. __________ has assumed the additional charge as Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation.
(a) Prakhar Mittal
(b) Preeti Arora
(c) Rashmi Manral
(d) Swati Gupta
(e) Subhash Kumar

Q11. Where did the multinational Military Exercise named ‘SHANTIR OGROSHENA’ 2021 (Front Runner of the Peace) is scheduled to be held?
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Bhutan
(d) India
(e) Singapore

Q12. Where is Paytm Money has set up a new R&D facility?
(a) Pune
(b) Dehradun
(c) Lucknow
(d) Noida
(e) Mumbai

Q13. According to the Global Gender Gap Report 2021, which of the following country is the best performer in South Asia?
(a) Afghanistan
(b) India
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Pakistan
(e) Sri Lanka

Q14. What is the theme of Military Exercise ‘SHANTIR OGROSHENA’ 2021?
(a) Peace and Rights
(b) Robust Peace Keeping Operations
(c) Control the Peace
(d) Secure Humanity
(e) Responsibility first

Q15. According to the Global Gender Gap Report 2021, worst-performing country in the report.
(a) Namibia
(b) Syria
(c) Lithuania
(d) Afghanistan
(e) Rwanda

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP) estimated said India to record an economic growth of 7% in 2021-22, over a contraction of 7.7% witnessed in the previous fiscal on account of the pandemic’s impact on normal business activity.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Economic Forum has released the Global Gender Gap Report 2021. India has seen a decrease in its ranking on the index by 28 places. India has been ranked 140th among 156 countries on the index. With this, India became the third-worst performer in South Asia.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Iceland has topped the Global Gender Gap Index 2021 released by the World Economic Forum.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The prestigious 51st Dadasaheb Phalke Award will be honoured to superstar Rajinikanth, Union Information and Broadcasting Minister Prakash Javadekar announced on 1 April.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Facebook and Google are to build new cables under the sea called ‘Echo’ and ‘Bifrost’ to connect the US to Singapore and Indonesia.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The World Autism Awareness Day is observed internationally on 2 April every year, to raise awareness about people with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) throughout the world.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Children’s Book Day (ICBD) is organised annually on 2nd April since 1967, by the International Board on Books for Young People (IBBY), an international non-profit organization, to inspire a love of reading and to call attention to children’s books.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. “The Music of Words” is the theme of International Children’s Book Day 2021

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Senior IAS officer, Mukhmeet S. Bhatia took over the charge of Director General of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) on April 04, 2021.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Subhash Kumar has assumed the additional charge as Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC).

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. A multinational Military Exercise named ‘SHANTIR OGROSHENA’ 2021 (Front Runner of the Peace) is scheduled to be held in Bangladesh from April 04 to 12, 2021.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Online investment platform Paytm Money has set up a new R&D facility in Pune, Maharashtra, which will drive product innovation, especially in the area of equity, mutual funds, and digital gold.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bangladesh is the best performer in South Asia, according to the Global Gender Gap Report 2021.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme of the exercise is “Robust Peace Keeping Operations”.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Afghanistan is the worst-performing country in the report among 156 countries in the Global Gender Gap Report 2021.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?