Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 88

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. World Bank has projected India’s FY22 GDP forecast at ___________.
(a) 8.5%
(b) 9%
(c) 10.1%
(d) 14%
(e) 15.6%

Q2. Who among the following has won the Bahrain Grand Prix 2021?

(a) Sebastian Vettel
(b) Charles Leclerc
(c) Max Verstappen
(d) Lewis Hamilton
(e) Valtteri Bottas

Q3. Utkal Divas or Utakala Dibasha is celebrated on ____________ every year to remember the formation of the Odisha state after a struggle to be recognised as an independent state.
(a) April 1
(b) April 2
(c) April 3
(d) April 4
(e) April 5

Q4. The central government has extended the deadline for linking the Aadhaar number with the permanent account number (PAN) to _________, 2021.
(a) July 30
(b) May 30
(c) April 30
(d) August 30
(e) June 30

Q5. Which of the following bank to sell its UK arm to OpenPayd Holdings Ltd?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) Yes Bank
(e) IDBI Bank

Q6. Where was ‘Ayurveda Parav’ organised by AYUSH Ministry in collaboration with Vinoba Seva Pratishthan?
(a) Odisha
(b) Gujarat
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Goa
(e) Kerala

Q7. State Bank of India, has raised __________ from Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC) to extend loans to the supply chain of the Japanese automobile industry in India.
(a) $5 billion
(b) $4 billion
(c) $3 billion
(d) $2 billion
(e) $1 billion

Q8. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has extended the timeline for processing recurring online transactions by?
(a) 6 months
(b) 3 months
(c) 9 months
(d) 12 months
(e) 2 months

Q9. How much amount government has decided to borrow in the first half of 2021-22 fiscal (FY22) to meet resources to revive the economy hit by coronavirus pandemic.
(a) Rs 5.24 lakh crore
(b) Rs 6.24 lakh crore
(c) Rs 7.24 lakh crore
(d) Rs 8.24 lakh crore
(e) Rs 9.24 lakh crore

Q10. The state was originally called Orissa but the Lok Sabha passed the Orissa Bill under ________ in March 2011 to rename it Odisha.
(a) 109th amendment
(b) 111th amendment
(c) 120th amendment
(d) 113rd amendment
(e) 131th amendment

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Bank (WB) raised its forecast of India’s FY22 growth to 10.1%, substantially higher than the 5.4% it had projected in January, according to its South Asia Economic Focus Spring update report.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mercedes star Lewis Hamilton got his bid for an eighth world title off to a thrilling start with victory in the Bahrain Grand Prix on 28th March. Hamilton after his 96th career win.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Utkal Divas or Utakala Dibasha is celebrated on April 1 every year to remember the formation of the Odisha state after a struggle to be recognised as an independent state.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The central government has extended the deadline for linking the Aadhaar number with the permanent account number (PAN) to June 30, 2021, in view of the difficulties arising out of the COVID-19 pandemic.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Private sector lender Axis Bank has entered into a Share Purchase Agreement for sale of 100 per cent stake in its subsidiary, Axis Bank UK Limited to OpenPayd Holdings Ltd.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. In a bid to promote Ayurveda as the mainstream treatment for the prevalent lifestyle related diseases,Vinoba Seva Pratisthan(VSP), in collaboration with the Ministry of AYUSH, successfully organized a 3-days “Ayurveda Parav” in Bhubaneswar from 26th to 28th March 2021.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. State Bank of India, has raised $1 billion from Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC) to extend loans to the supply chain of the Japanese automobile industry in India.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has extended the timeline for processing recurring online transactions by 6 months to September 30, 2021.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The government has decided to borrow Rs 7.24 lakh crore in the first half of 2021-22 fiscal (FY22) to meet resources to revive the economy hit by coronavirus pandemic. This borrowing is 60.06 per cent of the estimated gross issuances for fiscal 2021-22.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The state was originally called Orissa but the Lok Sabha passed the Orissa Bill, and Constitution Bill (113rd amendment), in March 2011 to rename it Odisha.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?