Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 84

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. Earth Hour is an annual event which is marked on _____________.
(a) 27 March
(b) Last Saturday of March
(c) Last Friday of March
(d) 28 March
(e) 29 March

Q2. Which day is observed as World Theatre Day every year globally?
(a) 25 March
(b) 26 March
(c) 27 March
(d) 24 March
(e) 29 March

Q3. Who among the following is going to take over as the managing director and CEO of Mahindra and Mahindra?
(a) Anish Shah
(b) Pramod Chandra Mody
(c) Matam Venkata Rao
(d) Kuldiep Singh
(e) Tarun Bajaj

Q4. With which country, India has conducted 1st time Joint Naval Partrolling recently?
(a) Tanzania
(b) Mozambique
(c) Seychelles
(d) Madagascar
(e) Ethiopia

Q5. Sassou Nguesso won the presidential election in the Republic of Congo recently. What is the capital of the Republic of Congo?
(a) Bujumbura
(b) Bissau
(c) Banjul
(d) Bamako
(e) Brazzaville

Q6. What is the Official Song Of ICC Women’s World Cup 2022 called?
(a) Squad Goals
(b) Raise Me Up
(c) Girl Gang
(d) New Rush
(e) New Rules

Q7. Who won the Rathbones Folio Prize 2021?
(a) Carmen Maria Machado
(b) Caleb Femi
(c) Rachel Long
(d) Doireann Ní Ghríofa
(e) Amina Cain

Q8. Laxmipriya Mohapatra, who passed away recently, is a/an ________.
(a) Actor
(b) Politician
(c) Dancer
(d) Musician
(e) Chemist

Q9. What is the theme of Earth Hour 2021?
(a) Climate Change to Save Earth
(b) Save Energy, Save Earth – Energy saving, Earth protection
(c) Climate Action and sustainable development
(d) Shining a light at Climate Action
(e) Earth Hour 2021

Q10. Bangladesh is celebrated its 50 years of Independence on ____________.
(a) 21 March
(b) 22 March
(c) 24 March
(d) 25 March
(e) 26 March

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Every year, the Earth Hour is celebrated worldwide on the last Saturday of the March month to show support for fight against climate change and commitment towards better planet. Earth Hour 2021 is being marked on March 27, 2021.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Theatre Day is celebrated all over the world on the 27 March since 1962 to promote the art form “theatre” accross the world.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Anish Shah who is set to take over as the managing director and CEO of Mahindra and Mahindra from 2 April will become the first professional executive to oversee the entire business of the $19.4 billion Mahindra Group.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Naval Ship INS Shardul made a port call at Antsiranana, Madagascar as part of First Training Squadron’s (1TS) Overseas Deployment from 21 – 24 Mar.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Brazzaville is the capital of Republic of Congo. The longtime president Sassou Nguesso of the Republic of Congo is set for another five-year term after getting over 88% of the vote. The election day was marred by the death of his main opponent, Guy Brice Parfait Kolelas.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Girl Gang,a track by New Zealand singer Gin Wigmore, has been announced as the official song of the 2022 ICC Women’s World Cup. The tournament is set to be hosted in New Zealand from March 4 to April 3, 2022.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘In The Dream House: A Memoir’ by Carmen Maria Machado Wins The Rathbones Folio Prize 2021. The prize is open to all genres – fiction, non-fiction, and poetry- from writers from around the world.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Noted Odissi dancer Laxmipriya Mohapatra, the wife of legendary classical dancer Kelucharan Mohapatra, passed away.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Earth Hour 2021 theme will focus on “Climate Change to Save Earth.”

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bangladesh is celebrated its 50 years of Independence on 26 March to mark the day by Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, who would later become Bangladesh’s first leader – declared independence, before the war began.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?