Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 82_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 82

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. Adam Zagajewski passed away recently. He was a renowned _______.
(a) Actor
(b) Cricketer
(c) Poet
(d) Painter
(e) Economist

Q2. Which Small Finance Bank awarded with ‘Great place to work’ certification?
(a) Equitas Small Finance Bank
(b) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
(c) Suryoday Small Finance Bank
(d) ESAF Small Finance Bank
(e) Fincare Small Finance Bank

Q3. What is the rank of India in International Intellectual Property Index?
(a) 40
(b) 30
(c) 10
(d) 15
(e) 45

Q4. Who among the following has appointed as surgeon general of the USA president Joe Biden?
(a) Sanjay Rathod
(b) Anil Deshmukh
(c) Roshan Singh
(d) Vimal Verma
(e) Vivek Murthy

Q5. What is the revised GDP growth of India for the fiscal year 2022-23, as per the Fitch report?
(a) 14.2%
(b) 12.5%
(c) 11.3%
(d) 12.8%
(e) 10.9%

Q6. Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar recently in news. He belongs to which sport?
(a) Cricket
(b) Wrestling
(c) Shooting
(d) Boxing
(e) Hockey

Q7. What is the theme of International Day of Remembrance of the Victims of Slavery and the Transatlantic Slave Trade?
(a) Confronting Slavery’s Legacy of Racism Together
(b) Ending Slavery’s Legacy of Racism: A Global Imperative for Justice
(c) Breaking the Silence, Lest We Forget
(d) Women and Slavery
(e) Honouring the Heroes, Resisters and Survivors

Q8. The International Day of Solidarity with Detained and Missing Staff Members is observed annually on __________ by the United Nations.
(a) 21 March
(b) 22 March
(c) 23 March
(d) 24 March
(e) 25 March

Q9. Who among the following will be conferred with the prestigious Vyas Samman – 2020?
(a) Mamta Kalia
(b) Leeladhar Jagudi
(c) Nasira Sharma
(d) Sharad Pagare
(e) Surinder Verma

Q10. Which of the following nation recently signed a 10 billion yuan currency swap deal with China?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Nepal
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Pakistan
(e) Myanmar

Q11. World’s first Ship Tunnel to be built in _________.
(a) Finland
(b) Sweden
(c) Norway
(d) Russia
(e) China

Q12. Which of the following state tuberculosis eradication programme had won national honour for reducing the prevalence of the disease through various systematic initiatives?
(a) Haryana
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Kerala
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q13. The book “My Experiments with Silence” is authored by __________ on anxiety and self -discovery.
(a) Ram Kapoor
(b) Arun Govil
(c) Mukesh Khanna
(d) Ronit Roy
(e) Samir Soni

Q14. Which of the following bank recently launched a “Trendy savings account” for the growing millennial population in the country?
(a) Canara Bank
(b) Indian Overseas Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Punjab National Bank
(e) Bank of Baroda

Q15. Chief Justice of India (CJI) SA Bobde has recommended Justice ____________ name as his successor after he retires next month.
(a) NV Ramana
(b) Rohinton Fali Nariman
(c) Uday U. Lalit
(d) Ajay Manikrao Khanwilkar
(e) Dhananjaya Y. Chandrachud

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Renowned Polish poet Adam Zagajewski has passed away. He was a leading figure in Poland’s New Wave or Generation ’68, a literary movement of the late 1960s that called for a simple language to relate directly to reality.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. ESAF Small Finance Bank had been awarded ‘Great place to work’ certification by the Great place to Work Institute.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. India ranked 40 among 53 global economies on the latest annual edition of the International Intellectual Property (IP) Index released.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The US Senate has voted, 57-43, to confirm the appointment of Indian-American doctor Vivek Murthy as the Surgeon General under US President Biden’s administration.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. American credit rating agency, Fitch has revised India’s GDP growth estimate for the fiscal 2021-22 to 12.8%, from its previous estimate of 11%, in its latest Global Economic Outlook (GEO).

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar won gold in the men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions event at the ISSF World Cup in New Delhi.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. International Day of Remembrance of the Victims of Slavery and the Transatlantic Slave Trade 2021 Theme: “Ending Slavery’s Legacy of Racism: A Global Imperative for Justice”.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Day of Solidarity with Detained and Missing Staff Members is observed annually on 25 March by the United Nations.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Well known Hindi writer, Prof. Sharad Pagare will be conferred with the prestigious Vyas Samman – 2020. He will be awarded the 31st Vyas Samman for his novel “Patliputru Ki Samragi”.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sri Lanka has signed a 10 billion yuan (about USD 1,5 billion) currency swap deal with China with the main motive to promote bilateral trade and direct investment between the two countries.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Norwegian Coastal Administration has received the green signal to start working on the construction of the world’s first tunnel, being built exclusively for ships.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kerala’s tuberculosis eradication programme had won national honour as the state bagged the Union government’s award for reducing the prevalence of the disease through various systematic initiatives. Kerala is the only state had chosen for recognition in the state category.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The book “My Experiments with Silence” is authored by Samir Soni on anxiety and self -discovery. Soni’s book aims to be a personal account of his dialogues with himself during his growing-up years in Delhi, his stint at Wall Street and his time in Bollywood.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) has launched ‘IOB Trendy’, a savings account customised for the growing millennial population in the country by keeping their banking preferences in mind.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chief Justice of India (CJI) SA Bobde has recommended Justice NV Ramana’s name as his successor after he retires next month. CJI Bobde is set to retire on 23 April.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 82_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?