Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 81_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 81

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. The Ken-Betwa Link project is a river interlinking project, which will be jointly undertaken by the government of which state?
(a) Telangana and Andhra Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra and Gujarat
(c) Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh
(d) Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh
(e) Uttarakhand and Madhya Pradesh

Q2. The Shaheed Bhagat Singh Smarak has been inaugurated in which city by Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ on 90th anniversary of Shaheed Diwas?
(a) Bhopal
(b) New Delhi
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Lucknow
(e) Mumbai

Q3. When is the World Tuberculosis Day observed?
(a) March 24
(b) March 22
(c) March 23
(d) March 21
(e) March 25

Q4. The e-Tendering Portal PRANIT has been launched by which of these organisations?
(a) NHPC
(b) ONGC
(c) NTPC
(d) POWERGRID
(e) BPCL

Q5. ISRO recently demonstrated free-space Quantum Communication, for the first time in India. The demonstration took place over a range of _____________
(a) 400 m
(b) 500 m
(c) 1000 m
(d) 200 m
(e) 300 m

Q6. Which day of the year is observed as the International Day for the Right to the Truth concerning Gross Human Rights Violations and for the Dignity of Victims?
(a) March 22
(b) March 23
(c) March 24
(d) March 21
(e) March 20

Q7. Russia recently launched 38 foreign satellites from 18 countries into orbit. Which rocket system was used for this launch?
(a) Soyuz-2.1a
(b) Soyuz-2.1b
(c) Soyuz-2.1v
(d) Soyuz-2.1s
(e) Soyuz-2.1c

Q8. What is the theme of the World Tuberculosis Day 2021?
(a) Wanted: Leaders for a TB-free world
(b) The Clock is Ticking
(c) It’s Time
(d) Unite to end TB
(e) Reach, Treat, Cure Everyone

Q9. Which state government has launched India’s First Government Run Animal Ambulance Network?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Telangana
(c) Odisha
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q10. Which of the following country is going to hold anti-terror exercise Pabbi-Anti-Terror 2021?
(a) India
(b) Pakistan
(c) China
(d) All of the above
(e) Both b & c

Q11. English county Lancashire has announced the overseas signing of India batsman _____________ for the 2021 Royal London Cup.
(a) Shreyas Iyer
(b) Virat Kohli
(c) Rohit Sharma
(d) Hardik Pandya
(e) Shikhar Dhawan

Q12. Name the Indian para-athlete, who won the gold medal in the 2021 Para Shooting World Cup at Al Ain in the UAE.
(a) Girisha Nagarajegowda
(b) Rajinder Singh Rahelu
(c) Singhraj
(d) Mariyappan Thangavelu
(e) Devendra Jhajharia

Q13. India and ________ have agreed to recognize each other’s offices to act mutually as competent International Searching and International Preliminary Examining Authority (ISA/IPEA) for any international patent application filed with them.
(a) USA
(b) Japan
(c) Germany
(d) Italy
(e) France

Q14. Who among the following announced the discovery of Mycobacterium tuberculosis in 1882?
(a) Rontgen
(b) Heinrich Rudolf Hertz
(c) Max Planck
(d) Albert Einstein
(e) Robert Koch

Q15. Shaheed Diwas, also called Martyrs’ Day, is celebrated in India on _____________ every year.
(a) 19 March
(b) 20 March
(c) 23 March
(d) 22 March
(e) 21 March

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. On the occasion of World Water Day on March 22, 2021, the governments of Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh signed an agreement with the Union Ministry of Jal Shakti to implement the Ken-Betwa river interlinking project.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Minister of Education , Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, virtually inaugurated the Shaheed Bhagat Singh Smarak in New Delhi on March 23, 2021.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Tuberculosis Day is observed every year on 24 March to create awareness among the public about the global epidemic of tuberculosis (TB) and efforts to eliminate the disease.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. State-owned Power Grid Corporation of India (POWERGRID) has launched an “e-Tendering Portal” called ‘PRANIT’ to make tendering process more transparent.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. In a first-of-its-kind initiative, the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) successfully demonstrated free-space Quantum Communication over a distance of 300 metre, with several technologies developed within the country.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Every year March 24 is observed as the International Day for the Right to the Truth concerning Gross Human Rights Violations and for the Dignity of Victims, to say no to all forms of violence, injustice and oppression against humanity.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Russian space agency ‘Roscosmos’ successfully launched 38 foreign satellites into orbit, onboard Soyuz-2.1a carrier rocket from the Baikonur cosmodrome in Kazakhstan. The 38 satellites belonged to 18 countries including South Korea, Japan, Canada, Saudi Arabia, Germany, Italy and Brazil.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme of World Tuberculosis Day 2021 is ‘The Clock is Ticking’.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The state government of the Andhra Pradesh has decided to set up “India’s first government-run ambulance network” for animals. This decision was taken in order to further boost the animal husbandry and veterinary sector in the state.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The eight-member bloc said that the decision to hold the joint exercise ‘Pabbi-Anti-Terror 2021’ was announced during the 36th meeting of the Council of the Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure (RATS) held in Tashkent, Uzbekistan

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. English county Lancashire has announced the overseas signing of India batsman Shreyas Iyer for the 2021 Royal London Cup.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian para-athlete Singhraj won the gold medal in the 2021 Para Shooting World Cup at Al Ain in the UAE.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. India and Japan have agreed to recognize each other’s offices to act mutually as competent International Searching and International Preliminary Examining Authority (ISA/IPEA) for any international patent application filed with them.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The date marks the day in 1882 when Dr Robert Koch announced that he had discovered the bacterium that causes TB, which opened the way towards diagnosing and curing this disease.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Shaheed Diwas, also called Martyrs’ Day, is celebrated in India on March 23 every year. On this day, Indians pay tributes to the people who had lost their lives in the struggle for India’s independence. Every year, various leaders organise events to remember slain freedom fighters. They express their gratitude for the fallen.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 81_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?