Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 80_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 80

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. Which state has won the ‘Most Film Friendly State Award’ at the 67th National Film Awards for the year 2019?
(a) Assam
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Sikkim
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q2. Which cricket team has won the Road Safety World Series 2020-21?
(a) Australia Legends
(b) Sri Lanka Legends
(c) India Legends
(d) Bangladesh Legends
(e) West Indies Legends

Q3. The World Meteorological Day is marked annually on which day?
(a) 22 March
(b) 23 March
(c) 21 March
(d) 20 March
(e) 19 March

Q4. Which film has won the best feature film award at the 67th National Film Awards for 2019?
(a) Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea
(b) Manikarnika: The Queen of Jhansi
(c) Jallikattu
(d) Helen
(e) Gumnaami

Q5. Who has been felicitated with the Gandhi Peace Prize for the years 2020?
(a) A. T. Ariyaratne
(b) Sulabh International
(c) Yohei Sasakawa
(d) Sheikh Mujibur Rahman
(e) Aung San Suu Kyi

Q6. Lee Zii Jia (Malaysia) defeated which player to claim the All England Badminton Championships 2021 Badminton title?
(a) Anders Antonsen
(b) Kento Momota
(c) Viktor Axelsen
(d) Chen Long
(e) Hiroyuki Endo

Q7. Who has been conferred with the Gandhi Peace Prize for the years 2019?
(a) Ekal Abhiyan Trust
(b) Qaboos bin Said Al Said
(c) Desmond Tutu
(d) Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan
(e) K. P. Sharma Oli

Q8. What was the profession of Sagar Sarhadi, who has passed away recently?
(a) Painter
(b) Journalist
(c) Filmmaker
(d) Tabla Maestro
(e) Dancer

Q9. Which player has won the All England Badminton Championships 2021 women’s single title?
(a) Arisa Higashino
(b) Pornpawee Chochuwong
(c) Akane Yamaguchi
(d) Nozomi Okuhara
(e) Yuta Watanabe

Q10. Name the winner of best actress award at the National Film Awards for 2019?
(a) Kangana Ranaut
(b) Vidya Balan
(c) Deepika Padukone
(d) Priyanka Chopra Jonas
(e) Aliya Bhatt

Q11. What is the rank of India in the list of strongest military force in the world?
(a) 2nd
(b) 3rd
(c) 4th
(d) 5th
(e) 6th

Q12. Who among the following has won the Best Actor award at the 67th National Awards 2021?
(a) Nawazuddin Siddiqui
(b) Sushant Singh Rajput
(c) Rajkumar Rao
(d) Manoj Bajpayee#
(e) Vicky Kaushal

Q13. Which film has won the Best Hindi Film award at the 67th National Awards 2021?
(a) Chhichhore
(b) Manikarnika
(c) Panga
(d) The Tashkent Files
(e) Kesari

Q14. Who among the following has recently assumed charge as the new spokesperson of the Ministry of External Affairs?
(a) Anurag Srivastava
(b) Arindam Bagchi
(c) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
(d) M K Sinha
(e) V. Muraleedharan

Q15. The Reserve Bank of India has announced the names of the members of the Standing External Advisory Committee. Who among the following has chaired the committee?
(a) B Mahapatra
(b) Revathy Iyer,
(c) Shyamala Gopinath
(d) Hemant G Contractor
(e) T N Manoharan

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sikkim has won the ‘Most Film Friendly State Award’ at the 67th National Film Awards for the year 2019.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. In Cricket, India Legends defeated Sri Lanka Legends by 14 runs to clinch the Road Safety World Series final title, held at Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium in Raipur, Chhattisgarh on March 21, 2021.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Meteorological Day is celebrated every year on 23 March to commemorate the date of the establishment of the World Meteorological Organization in 23 March 1950.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea has won the best feature film award at the 67th National Film Awards for 2019.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman of Bangladesh – for inspiring the liberation of Bangladesh, laying the foundation for the close and fraternal relations between India and Bangladesh, and promoting peace and non-violence in the Indian subcontinent.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Malaysia’s Lee Zii Jia has won the All England Badminton Championships title as he defeated Denmark’s Viktor Axelsen in the summit clash.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. (Late) His Majesty Sultan Qaboos bin Said Al Said of Oman for strengthening relations between India and Oman, and his efforts to promote peace and non-violence in the Gulf region.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Noted writer and filmmaker Sagar Sarhadi, known for films like “Kabhi Kabhie”, “Silsila”, and “Bazaar”, has passed away due to age related issues.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nozomi Okuhara has won the All England Badminton Championships 2021 women’s single title.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Best Actress: Kangana Ranaut for Panga (Hindi) and Manikarnika: The Queen of Jhansi (Hindi).

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has world’s fourth strongest armed forces: Military Direct’s study. China has the strongest military force in the world while India stands at number four, according to a study released on 21st March by defence website Military Direct.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Manoj Bajpayee for Bhonsle has won the Best Actor award at the 67th National Awards 2021.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. 67th National Awards were finally announced on Monday. ‘Chhichhore’, which starred late actor Sushant Singh Rajput who died by suicide on June 14 last year, was adjudged the Best Hindi Film.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Arindam Bagchi, an officer of the 1995 batch of the Indian Foreign Service (IFS), has assumed charge as the new spokesperson of the Ministry of External Affairs(MEA). He is replacing Anurag Srivastava, an officer of the 1999 batch of IFS.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The committee has five members, with former RBI deputy governor Shyamala Gopinath as the chairperson. The panel will have a tenure of three years.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 80_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?