Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 79

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. What is the rank of India in the UN World Happiness Report 2021 among 149 countries?
(a) 118
(b) 106
(c) 121
(d) 139
(e) 145

Q2. Which state has launched the SAAMAR Campaign to tackle malnutrition in the state?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Kerala
(c) Jharkhand
(d) West Bengal
(e) Uttarakhand

Q3. When is the International Day of Forests celebrated?
(a) March 20
(b) March 21
(c) March 18
(d) March 19
(e) March 20

Q4. In which state Gram Ujala scheme has been launched for poor households to get LED for Rs. 10?
(a) Assam
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Bihar
(e) Rajasthan

Q5. The International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination is observed annually on _____________.
(a) 20 March
(b) 19 March
(c) 21 March
(d) 16 March
(e) 18 March

Q6. With which company, Defence Ministry has sealed a deal to acquire 4,690 anti-tank guided missiles?
(a) Bharat Earth Movers Limited
(b) Bharat Electronics Limited
(c) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited
(d) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(e) Bharat Dynamics Ltd

Q7. The World Down Syndrome Day is marked on which day annually?
(a) Third Sunday of March
(b) 21 March
(c) 20 March
(d) Third Saturday of March
(e) 19 March

Q8. Indian Navy has recently conducted Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with which country’s Navy under Operation Sankalp?
(a) Bahrain
(b) Australia
(c) Qatar
(d) United States
(e) Brazil

Q9. World Poetry Day is celebrated every year on _________________.
(a) 19 March
(b) 20 March
(c) 21 March
(d) 22 March
(e) 23 March

Q10. What is India’s rank in the 2020 Global Home Price Index?
(a) 40
(b) 56
(c) 34
(d) 39
(e) 46

Q11. What is the theme of World Water Day 2021?
(a) Water and Climate Change
(b) Leaving no one behind
(c) Nature for Water
(d) Valuing water
(e) Water and Jobs

Q12. Which one of the following is the first Indian State to have an ethanol promotion policy under the National Policy of Biofuels, 2018?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Assam
(e) Bihar

Q13. Fruit growers in rural __________ have started an innovative ‘movement’ to promote fresh fruit cakes as a healthier option, instead of the traditional bakery-made cakes.
(a) Gujarat
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Uttarakhand

Q14. Who has won the first gold for India in Women’s 10M Air Pistol final of the international Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) World Cup?
(a) Manu Bhaker
(b) Hina Sidhu
(c) Deepika Kumari
(d) Yashaswini Deswal
(e) Apurvi Chandela

Q15. Which country has topped the World Happiness Report 2021?
(a) Germany
(b) Singapore
(c) Finland
(d) Norway
(e) Japan

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has been placed at 139th position out of 149 countries in the UN World Happiness Report 2021 released on March 19, 2021. In 2019, India was ranked 140th.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The state government of Jharkhand has launched a campaign called SAAMAR to tackle malnutrition in the state. SAAMAR stands for Strategic Action for Alleviation of Malnutrition and Anemia Reduction.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Day of Forests (also known as World Forestry Day) is celebrated every year on March 21.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ministry of Power and Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and Minister of State, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, R. K. Singh launched the Gram Ujala programme in Arrah, Bihar through a virtual event.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination is observed annually on 21 March to remind people about the negative consequences of racial discrimination. 2021 Theme: “Youth standing up against racism”.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Defence Ministry on March 19, 2021 sealed a deal with public sector undertaking Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) to acquire 4,960 MILAN-2T anti-tank guided missiles at a cost of ₹ 1,188 crore for the Indian Army.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Down Syndrome Day (WDSD) is observed globally on 21 March each year, in order to raise public awareness for the rights, inclusion and well being of people with Down syndrome.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Navy on 18th March undertook Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with Royal Bahrain Naval Force Corvette Al Muharraq in the Persian Gulf under Operation Sankalp.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Poetry Day is celebrated on 21 March, and was declared by UNESCO in 1999, “with the aim of supporting linguistic diversity through poetic expression and increasing the opportunity for endangered languages to be heard”.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to a recent research report ‘Global House Price Index Q4 2020’ released by property consultant Knight Frank, India slipped 13 spots lower, touching the 56th rank, in the global home price index in the fourth and last quarter of the financial year, against its 43rd rank in the same quarter previous fiscal.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of World Water Day 2021 is “Valuing water”. The value of water is much more than its economic value – water has enormous and complex value for our households, food, culture, health, education, economics and the integrity of our natural environment.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. The state cabinet approved the Ethanol Production Promotion Policy, 2021, making Bihar the first state in the country to have an ethanol promotion policy under the National Policy of Biofuels, 2018.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fruit growers in rural Maharashtra have started an innovative ‘movement’ to promote fresh fruit cakes as a healthier option, instead of the traditional bakery-made cakes.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Yashaswini Deswal bagged the first gold medal for India in the Women’s 10M Air Pistol final of the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) World Cup Rifle/Pistol/Shotgun on 20th March.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Happiness Report 2021 has been topped by Finland, for the fourth consecutive year.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD