Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 74

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. Name the Principal Advisor of Prime Minister Narendra Modi who has resigned recently.
(a) P Praveen Siddharth
(b) Sanjiv Singh
(c) Vivek Kumar
(d) P K Sinha
(e) K K Aggarwal

Q2. Samsung India has inaugurated a Samsung Innovation Lab at ___________________.
(a) Pune
(b) Mumbai
(c) Delhi
(d) Kochi
(e) Panaji

Q3. Name the first Central American country to achieve malaria-free status.
(a) Panama
(b) Costa Rica
(c) Nicaragua
(d) Honduras
(e) El Salvador

Q4. Who became the first player ever in men’s cricket to score 3000 runs in the Twenty20 International?
(a) Rishabh Pant
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) Hardik Pandya
(d) Virat Kohli
(e) Shikhar Dhawan

Q5. Lou Ottens, a Dutch engineer passed away recently. He associated with the invention of ______________________.
(a) Pistol
(b) Cassette Tape
(c) Intel Chips
(d) Tyres
(e) Radio

Q6. International Cricket Council (ICC) has imposed eight years ban on former ________ players Mohammad Naveed and Shaiman Anwar Butt from all cricket.
(a) UAE
(b) Pakistan
(c) Oman
(d) Afghanistan
(e) Bangladesh

Q7. The Reserve Bank of India has asked banks to implement the image-based Cheque Truncation System (CTS) in all branches by ________ this year.
(a) June 30
(b) March 31
(c) July 30
(d) August 30
(e) September 30

Q8. Which of the following company recently announced to develop a new cloud-based 5G radio solution?
(a) Nokia
(b) Microsoft
(c) Amazon
(d) Google
(e) Intel

Q9. The Foreign Exchange Reserve of which country is the largest in the world, as per the recent data of IMF?
(a) Switzerland
(b) Japan
(c) China
(d) Singapore
(e) USA

Q10. Which Indian company has been named to the World Economic Forum’s (WEF) Global Lighthouse Network?
(a) Havells
(b) ReNew Power
(c) Siemens
(d) Crompton
(e) Polycab

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. PK Sinha is learned to have stepped down from the post of Principal Advisor to the Prime Minister on 15th March.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Samsung India has inaugurated a Samsung Innovation Lab at Delhi Technological University (DTU) under the Samsung Innovation Campus initiative, strengthening its commitment towards the Government’s Skill India initiative as part of its latest vision #PoweringDigitalIndia.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. El Salvador is the first Central American country to achieve malaria-free status, third in all of the Americas in recent years.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. India captain Virat Kohli became the first player ever in men’s cricket to score 3000 runs in the Twenty20 International (T20I) format during his team’s second match of the series against England.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lou Ottens, a Dutch engineer who invented cassette tape and CD, passed away at 94. In 1963, Ottens presented the first cassette tape at the Berlin Radio Show electronics fair.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Cricket Council (ICC) has imposed eight years ban on former UAE players Mohammad Naveed and Shaiman Anwar Butt from all cricket, for trying to fix matches during the T20 World Cup qualifiers in 2019.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has asked banks to implement the image-based Cheque Truncation System (CTS) in all branches by September 30 this year.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Finnish telecom equipment maker, Nokia has announced on March 16 that it has partnered with Microsoft, Amazon web services and Google so as to develop a new cloud-based 5G radio solution.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Overall, China has the largest reserves, followed by Japan and Switzerland, as on the International Monetary Fund table.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. ReNew Power has been named to the World Economic Forum’s (WEF) Global Lighthouse Network, which recognises companies using new technologies to achieve environmentally sustainable, community supportive, profitable growth.

 

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD